Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2000 --Racism and Racial Justice, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


RACEMEMB

[ASK ONLY IF RESPONDENT IS AN ORDAINED MINISTER]For your next pastoral call, what racial ethnic membership would you prefer?
  1) Mostly white
  2) Mostly racial ethnic
  3) Mixed half and half
  4) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Mostly white 13 29.5% 29.5% -1.4
Mostly racial ethnic 3 6.8% 36.4% -.66
Mixed half and half 4 9.1% 45.5% .08
Not sure 24 54.5% 100% .82

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Mostly white 0.0%
0
37.5%
3
38.9%
7
18.8%
3
29.5%
13
Mostly racial ethnic 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
18.8%
3
6.8%
3
Mixed half and half 50.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
18.8%
3
9.1%
4
Not sure 50.0%
1
62.5%
5
61.1%
11
43.8%
7
54.5%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
8
100.0%
18
100.0%
16

44


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Mostly white 23.8%
5
34.8%
8
29.5%
13
Mostly racial ethnic 9.5%
2
4.3%
1
6.8%
3
Mixed half and half 9.5%
2
8.7%
2
9.1%
4
Not sure 57.1%
12
52.2%
12
54.5%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
21
100.0%
23

44


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic TOTAL
Mostly white 34.2%
13
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
29.5%
13
Mostly racial ethnic 2.6%
1
50.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
6.8%
3
Mixed half and half 7.9%
3
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
9.1%
4
Not sure 55.3%
21
25.0%
1
100.0%
2
0.00%
0
54.5%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
38
100.0%
4
100.0%
2
100.0%
0

44


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Mostly white 33.3%
11
20.0%
2
30.2%
13
Mostly racial ethnic 3.0%
1
20.0%
2
7.0%
3
Mixed half and half 12.1%
4
0.0%
0
9.3%
4
Not sure 51.5%
17
60.0%
6
53.5%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
10

43


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Mostly white 20.0%
1
22.2%
2
30.8%
4
33.3%
5
28.6%
12
Mostly racial ethnic 20.0%
1
22.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.1%
3
Mixed half and half 0.0%
0
22.2%
2
0.0%
0
13.3%
2
9.5%
4
Not sure 60.0%
3
33.3%
3
69.2%
9
53.3%
8
54.8%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
9
100.0%
13
100.0%
15

42


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other Reform TOTAL
Mostly white 25.0%
2
35.7%
5
27.3%
6
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
29.5%
13
Mostly racial ethnic 37.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
6.8%
3
Mixed half and half 12.5%
1
14.3%
2
4.5%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
9.1%
4
Not sure 25.0%
2
50.0%
7
68.2%
15
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
54.5%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
14
100.0%
22
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

44