Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2000 --Racism and Racial Justice, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


OPINDIVR

Do you agree or disagree with the following statement? It's good for the U.S. that its population is becoming more racially and ethnically diverse.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Uncertain
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 107 18% 18% -1.43
Agree 275 46.1% 64.1% -.32
Uncertain 159 26.7% 90.8% .8
Disagree 47 7.9% 98.7% 1.91
Strongly disagree 8 1.3% 100% 3.03

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 26.7%
8
18.9%
24
19.5%
44
14.0%
29
17.8%
105
Agree 43.3%
13
51.2%
65
44.2%
100
45.9%
95
46.3%
273
Uncertain 26.7%
8
22.8%
29
24.3%
55
31.4%
65
26.6%
157
Disagree 3.3%
1
7.1%
9
9.7%
22
7.2%
15
8.0%
47
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
5
1.4%
3
1.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
127
100.0%
226
100.0%
207

590


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 18.4%
53
17.2%
52
17.8%
105
Agree 54.2%
156
38.6%
117
46.2%
273
Uncertain 22.9%
66
30.4%
92
26.7%
158
Disagree 4.5%
13
11.2%
34
8.0%
47
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
2.6%
8
1.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
288
100.0%
303

591


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic TOTAL
Strongly agree 16.3%
92
56.3%
9
42.9%
3
100.0%
1
17.8%
105
Agree 47.1%
266
37.5%
6
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
46.3%
273
Uncertain 27.1%
153
6.3%
1
28.6%
2
0.0%
0
26.5%
156
Disagree 8.1%
46
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
8.0%
47
Strongly disagree 1.4%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
565
100.0%
16
100.0%
7
100.0%
1

589


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Strongly agree 16.7%
82
22.7%
22
17.7%
104
Agree 47.6%
234
40.2%
39
46.3%
273
Uncertain 25.8%
127
30.9%
30
26.7%
157
Disagree 8.3%
41
6.2%
6
8.0%
47
Strongly disagree 1.6%
8
0.0%
0
1.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
492
100.0%
97

589


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 9.7%
3
15.5%
23
20.4%
46
18.8%
31
18.1%
103
Agree 29.0%
9
50.7%
75
44.7%
101
48.5%
80
46.5%
265
Uncertain 48.4%
15
26.4%
39
27.4%
62
20.0%
33
26.1%
149
Disagree 12.9%
4
5.4%
8
6.2%
14
12.1%
20
8.1%
46
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
2.0%
3
1.3%
3
0.6%
1
1.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
148
100.0%
226
100.0%
165

570


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other Reform TOTAL
Strongly agree 28.3%
47
16.7%
18
12.9%
40
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
18.0%
106
Agree 51.8%
86
51.9%
56
41.9%
130
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
46.2%
272
Uncertain 16.3%
27
23.1%
25
32.9%
102
50.0%
2
0.0%
0
26.5%
156
Disagree 3.6%
6
7.4%
8
10.3%
32
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
8.0%
47
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.9%
1
1.9%
6
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
166
100.0%
108
100.0%
310
100.0%
4
100.0%
1

589