Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2000 --Racism and Racial Justice, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


OPINAFF

Do you agree or disagree with the following statement? Because of past and present discrimination it is sometimes necessary for colleges and universities to reserve openings for racial ethnic students.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Uncertain
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 40 6.7% 6.7% -1.83
Agree 174 29.1% 35.8% -.97
Uncertain 134 22.4% 58.2% -.1
Disagree 176 29.4% 87.6% .76
Strongly disagree 74 12.4% 100% 1.63

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 10.0%
3
5.5%
7
6.6%
15
6.8%
14
6.6%
39
Agree 23.3%
7
20.5%
26
31.0%
71
33.5%
69
29.2%
173
Uncertain 13.3%
4
22.8%
29
20.5%
47
25.2%
52
22.3%
132
Disagree 36.7%
11
37.0%
47
27.9%
64
25.2%
52
29.4%
174
Strongly disagree 16.7%
5
14.2%
18
14.0%
32
9.2%
19
12.5%
74
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
127
100.0%
229
100.0%
206

592


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 7.3%
21
5.9%
18
6.6%
39
Agree 33.3%
96
25.2%
77
29.2%
173
Uncertain 26.4%
76
18.4%
56
22.3%
132
Disagree 24.7%
71
34.1%
104
29.5%
175
Strongly disagree 8.3%
24
16.4%
50
12.5%
74
TOTAL 100.0%
288
100.0%
305

593


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic TOTAL
Strongly agree 5.3%
30
46.7%
7
28.6%
2
100.0%
1
6.8%
40
Agree 28.5%
162
46.7%
7
28.6%
2
0.0%
0
28.9%
171
Uncertain 23.2%
132
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
22.5%
133
Disagree 30.3%
172
6.7%
1
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
29.4%
174
Strongly disagree 12.7%
72
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
12.4%
73
TOTAL 100.0%
568
100.0%
15
100.0%
7
100.0%
1

591


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Strongly agree 6.7%
33
6.3%
6
6.6%
39
Agree 27.9%
138
34.4%
33
28.9%
171
Uncertain 22.0%
109
25.0%
24
22.5%
133
Disagree 29.5%
146
29.2%
28
29.4%
174
Strongly disagree 13.9%
69
5.2%
5
12.5%
74
TOTAL 100.0%
495
100.0%
96

591


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 6.5%
2
6.7%
10
6.7%
15
7.8%
13
7.0%
40
Agree 22.6%
7
32.2%
48
29.3%
66
28.1%
47
29.4%
168
Uncertain 25.8%
8
26.2%
39
21.3%
48
19.2%
32
22.2%
127
Disagree 38.7%
12
24.8%
37
32.0%
72
26.3%
44
28.8%
165
Strongly disagree 6.5%
2
10.1%
15
10.7%
24
18.6%
31
12.6%
72
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
149
100.0%
225
100.0%
167

572


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other Reform TOTAL
Strongly agree 15.2%
25
5.6%
6
2.9%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.8%
40
Agree 41.2%
68
36.1%
39
20.4%
64
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
29.1%
172
Uncertain 20.0%
33
28.7%
31
21.4%
67
50.0%
2
0.0%
0
22.5%
133
Disagree 18.8%
31
25.0%
27
36.1%
113
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
29.1%
172
Strongly disagree 4.8%
8
4.6%
5
19.2%
60
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
12.5%
74
TOTAL 100.0%
165
100.0%
108
100.0%
313
100.0%
4
100.0%
1

591