Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2000 --Racism and Racial Justice, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


OPINREVR

Do you agree or disagree with the following statement? Attracting more racial ethnic members is the only way the PC(USA) will reverse its long-term membership decline.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Uncertain
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 33 5.5% 5.5% -2.23
Agree 91 15.2% 20.8% -1.28
Uncertain 184 30.8% 51.6% -.33
Disagree 217 36.3% 87.9% .63
Strongly disagree 72 12.1% 100% 1.58

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 6.7%
2
3.9%
5
5.3%
12
6.8%
14
5.6%
33
Agree 10.0%
3
17.3%
22
13.2%
30
17.5%
36
15.4%
91
Uncertain 13.3%
4
25.2%
32
34.2%
78
33.5%
69
31.0%
183
Disagree 50.0%
15
44.9%
57
34.6%
79
29.6%
61
35.9%
212
Strongly disagree 20.0%
6
8.7%
11
12.7%
29
12.6%
26
12.2%
72
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
127
100.0%
228
100.0%
206

591


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 6.6%
19
4.6%
14
5.6%
33
Agree 20.0%
58
10.9%
33
15.4%
91
Uncertain 33.8%
98
28.1%
85
30.9%
183
Disagree 32.8%
95
39.1%
118
36.0%
213
Strongly disagree 6.9%
20
17.2%
52
12.2%
72
TOTAL 100.0%
290
100.0%
302

592


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.1%
23
50.0%
8
14.3%
1
100.0%
1
5.6%
33
Agree 14.8%
84
25.0%
4
28.6%
2
0.0%
0
15.3%
90
Uncertain 31.8%
180
12.5%
2
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
31.0%
183
Disagree 36.7%
208
6.3%
1
42.9%
3
0.0%
0
35.9%
212
Strongly disagree 12.5%
71
6.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.2%
72
TOTAL 100.0%
566
100.0%
16
100.0%
7
100.0%
1

590


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Strongly agree 5.9%
29
3.1%
3
5.4%
32
Agree 14.0%
69
20.6%
20
15.1%
89
Uncertain 30.6%
151
33.0%
32
31.0%
183
Disagree 36.1%
178
37.1%
36
36.3%
214
Strongly disagree 13.4%
66
6.2%
6
12.2%
72
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
97

590


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 6.5%
2
6.8%
10
5.7%
13
4.2%
7
5.6%
32
Agree 19.4%
6
18.2%
27
15.4%
35
11.5%
19
15.2%
87
Uncertain 38.7%
12
30.4%
45
31.3%
71
30.9%
51
31.3%
179
Disagree 29.0%
9
31.8%
47
36.1%
82
40.0%
66
35.7%
204
Strongly disagree 6.5%
2
12.8%
19
11.5%
26
13.3%
22
12.1%
69
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
148
100.0%
227
100.0%
165

571


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other Reform TOTAL
Strongly agree 13.8%
23
5.6%
6
1.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.6%
33
Agree 16.8%
28
13.0%
14
15.8%
49
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
15.4%
91
Uncertain 33.5%
56
35.2%
38
27.7%
86
75.0%
3
0.0%
0
31.0%
183
Disagree 30.5%
51
36.1%
39
38.4%
119
25.0%
1
100.0%
1
35.8%
211
Strongly disagree 5.4%
9
10.2%
11
16.8%
52
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.2%
72
TOTAL 100.0%
167
100.0%
108
100.0%
310
100.0%
4
100.0%
1

590