Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2000 --Racism and Racial Justice, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


OPINDIV

Do you agree or disagree with the following statement? The PC(USA) is basically white and should quit wasting time trying to attract more racial ethnic people.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Uncertain
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 12 2% 2% -3.27
Agree 34 5.7% 7.7% -2.17
Uncertain 80 13.4% 21% -1.08
Disagree 298 49.7% 70.8% .02
Strongly disagree 175 29.2% 100% 1.11

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 0.0%
0
1.6%
2
1.3%
3
3.4%
7
2.0%
12
Agree 0.0%
0
6.3%
8
4.3%
10
7.7%
16
5.7%
34
Uncertain 13.3%
4
7.9%
10
14.8%
34
15.5%
32
13.5%
80
Disagree 40.0%
12
53.5%
68
53.0%
122
44.4%
92
49.5%
294
Strongly disagree 46.7%
14
30.7%
39
26.5%
61
29.0%
60
29.3%
174
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
127
100.0%
230
100.0%
207

594


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.4%
4
2.6%
8
2.0%
12
Agree 5.5%
16
5.9%
18
5.7%
34
Uncertain 12.8%
37
14.1%
43
13.4%
80
Disagree 49.3%
143
49.5%
151
49.4%
294
Strongly disagree 31.0%
90
27.9%
85
29.4%
175
TOTAL 100.0%
290
100.0%
305

595


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.9%
11
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
2.0%
12
Agree 5.8%
33
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.6%
33
Uncertain 13.5%
77
0.0%
0
42.9%
3
0.0%
0
13.5%
80
Disagree 50.8%
289
25.0%
4
28.6%
2
0.0%
0
49.7%
295
Strongly disagree 27.9%
159
75.0%
12
14.3%
1
100.0%
1
29.2%
173
TOTAL 100.0%
569
100.0%
16
100.0%
7
100.0%
1

593


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.2%
11
1.0%
1
2.0%
12
Agree 5.2%
26
7.2%
7
5.6%
33
Uncertain 13.5%
67
13.4%
13
13.5%
80
Disagree 51.0%
253
42.3%
41
49.6%
294
Strongly disagree 28.0%
139
36.1%
35
29.3%
174
TOTAL 100.0%
496
100.0%
97

593


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 0.0%
0
2.0%
3
2.6%
6
1.8%
3
2.1%
12
Agree 9.7%
3
7.4%
11
4.4%
10
4.8%
8
5.6%
32
Uncertain 25.8%
8
11.4%
17
13.2%
30
13.8%
23
13.6%
78
Disagree 38.7%
12
49.0%
73
48.9%
111
53.3%
89
49.7%
285
Strongly disagree 25.8%
8
30.2%
45
30.8%
70
26.3%
44
29.1%
167
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
149
100.0%
227
100.0%
167

574


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other Reform TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.8%
3
1.9%
2
2.2%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
12
Agree 3.6%
6
6.5%
7
6.4%
20
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.6%
33
Uncertain 10.2%
17
13.0%
14
15.3%
48
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
13.5%
80
Disagree 49.1%
82
45.4%
49
51.8%
162
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
49.6%
294
Strongly disagree 35.3%
59
33.3%
36
24.3%
76
75.0%
3
0.0%
0
29.3%
174
TOTAL 100.0%
167
100.0%
108
100.0%
313
100.0%
4
100.0%
1

593