Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2000 --Racism and Racial Justice, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


OPINEFRT

Do you agree or disagree with the following statement? Predominantly white congregations should make serious efforts to hire pastors who come from other racial-ethnic groups.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Uncertain
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 14 2.3% 2.3% -2.67
Agree 78 13% 15.4% -1.56
Uncertain 205 34.3% 49.7% -.46
Disagree 249 41.6% 91.3% .65
Strongly disagree 52 8.7% 100% 1.75

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 0.0%
0
2.4%
3
2.6%
6
1.9%
4
2.2%
13
Agree 16.7%
5
9.4%
12
12.6%
29
15.0%
31
13.0%
77
Uncertain 30.0%
9
31.5%
40
38.7%
89
32.0%
66
34.4%
204
Disagree 33.3%
10
51.2%
65
37.8%
87
41.3%
85
41.7%
247
Strongly disagree 20.0%
6
5.5%
7
8.3%
19
9.7%
20
8.8%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
127
100.0%
230
100.0%
206

593


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.1%
9
1.3%
4
2.2%
13
Agree 13.4%
39
12.5%
38
13.0%
77
Uncertain 40.7%
118
28.3%
86
34.3%
204
Disagree 38.6%
112
44.7%
136
41.8%
248
Strongly disagree 4.1%
12
13.2%
40
8.8%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
290
100.0%
304

594


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.8%
10
6.3%
1
14.3%
1
100.0%
1
2.2%
13
Agree 12.3%
70
37.5%
6
28.6%
2
0.0%
0
13.2%
78
Uncertain 34.5%
196
37.5%
6
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
34.3%
203
Disagree 42.4%
241
12.5%
2
42.9%
3
0.0%
0
41.6%
246
Strongly disagree 9.0%
51
6.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.8%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
568
100.0%
16
100.0%
7
100.0%
1

592


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.8%
14
0.0%
0
2.4%
14
Agree 11.1%
55
22.7%
22
13.0%
77
Uncertain 33.7%
167
36.1%
35
34.1%
202
Disagree 42.6%
211
37.1%
36
41.7%
247
Strongly disagree 9.7%
48
4.1%
4
8.8%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
495
100.0%
97

592


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.2%
1
2.0%
3
2.2%
5
3.0%
5
2.4%
14
Agree 19.4%
6
13.5%
20
11.0%
25
13.2%
22
12.7%
73
Uncertain 38.7%
12
33.8%
50
35.2%
80
32.9%
55
34.4%
197
Disagree 32.3%
10
39.9%
59
44.1%
100
41.3%
69
41.5%
238
Strongly disagree 6.5%
2
10.8%
16
7.5%
17
9.6%
16
8.9%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
148
100.0%
227
100.0%
167

573


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other Reform TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.2%
7
1.9%
2
1.6%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.4%
14
Agree 22.8%
38
10.2%
11
9.3%
29
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
13.2%
78
Uncertain 37.1%
62
35.2%
38
32.4%
101
50.0%
2
0.0%
0
34.3%
203
Disagree 32.3%
54
43.5%
47
45.5%
142
25.0%
1
100.0%
1
41.4%
245
Strongly disagree 3.6%
6
9.3%
10
11.2%
35
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
8.8%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
167
100.0%
108
100.0%
312
100.0%
4
100.0%
1

592