Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2000 --Racism and Racial Justice, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


OPINDEAL

Do you agree or disagree with the following statement? Congregations will become truly racially and ethnically diverse only by effectively dealing with racism.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Uncertain
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 101 16.9% 16.9% -1.36
Agree 305 51.1% 68% -.33
Uncertain 106 17.8% 85.8% .71
Disagree 71 11.9% 97.7% 1.74
Strongly disagree 14 2.3% 100% 2.77

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 26.7%
8
17.3%
22
19.2%
44
12.6%
26
16.9%
100
Agree 53.3%
16
43.3%
55
50.7%
116
55.8%
115
51.0%
302
Uncertain 10.0%
3
17.3%
22
16.6%
38
20.9%
43
17.9%
106
Disagree 6.7%
2
18.9%
24
11.8%
27
8.3%
17
11.8%
70
Strongly disagree 3.3%
1
3.1%
4
1.7%
4
2.4%
5
2.4%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
127
100.0%
229
100.0%
206

592


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 18.0%
52
15.8%
48
16.9%
100
Agree 53.3%
154
49.0%
149
51.1%
303
Uncertain 18.7%
54
17.1%
52
17.9%
106
Disagree 9.0%
26
14.5%
44
11.8%
70
Strongly disagree 1.0%
3
3.6%
11
2.4%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
289
100.0%
304

593


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic TOTAL
Strongly agree 15.7%
89
50.0%
8
14.3%
1
100.0%
1
16.8%
99
Agree 52.4%
297
31.3%
5
28.6%
2
0.0%
0
51.4%
304
Uncertain 18.0%
102
12.5%
2
28.6%
2
0.0%
0
17.9%
106
Disagree 11.5%
65
6.3%
1
28.6%
2
0.0%
0
11.5%
68
Strongly disagree 2.5%
14
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.4%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
567
100.0%
16
100.0%
7
100.0%
1

591


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Strongly agree 17.2%
85
14.4%
14
16.8%
99
Agree 51.0%
252
51.5%
50
51.1%
302
Uncertain 16.8%
83
23.7%
23
17.9%
106
Disagree 12.3%
61
9.3%
9
11.8%
70
Strongly disagree 2.6%
13
1.0%
1
2.4%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
494
100.0%
97

591


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 19.4%
6
16.9%
25
16.8%
38
16.2%
27
16.8%
96
Agree 41.9%
13
53.4%
79
50.0%
113
52.1%
87
51.0%
292
Uncertain 25.8%
8
18.9%
28
17.7%
40
15.6%
26
17.8%
102
Disagree 12.9%
4
8.1%
12
12.8%
29
14.4%
24
12.1%
69
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
2.7%
4
2.7%
6
1.8%
3
2.3%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
148
100.0%
226
100.0%
167

572


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other Reform TOTAL
Strongly agree 26.9%
45
13.9%
15
11.9%
37
50.0%
2
0.0%
0
16.8%
99
Agree 54.5%
91
60.2%
65
47.3%
147
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
51.3%
303
Uncertain 13.8%
23
14.8%
16
20.9%
65
25.0%
1
100.0%
1
17.9%
106
Disagree 4.8%
8
10.2%
11
16.1%
50
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.7%
69
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.9%
1
3.9%
12
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
2.4%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
167
100.0%
108
100.0%
311
100.0%
4
100.0%
1

591