Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2000 --Racism and Racial Justice, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


OPINNGHB

Do you agree or disagree with the following statement? Congregations will become truly racially and ethnically diverse only when the neighborhoods where they are located become racially and ethnically diverse.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Uncertain
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 56 9.5% 9.5% -1.62
Agree 287 48.5% 57.9% -.57
Uncertain 131 22.1% 80.1% .48
Disagree 107 18.1% 98.1% 1.52
Strongly disagree 11 1.9% 100% 2.57

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 16.7%
5
11.9%
15
9.2%
21
6.9%
14
9.4%
55
Agree 46.7%
14
49.2%
62
46.1%
105
51.2%
104
48.6%
285
Uncertain 6.7%
2
20.6%
26
21.9%
50
25.6%
52
22.1%
130
Disagree 30.0%
9
17.5%
22
18.9%
43
15.8%
32
18.1%
106
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
3.9%
9
0.5%
1
1.9%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
126
100.0%
228
100.0%
203

587


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 7.7%
22
10.9%
33
9.4%
55
Agree 48.6%
139
49.0%
148
48.8%
287
Uncertain 29.7%
85
14.6%
44
21.9%
129
Disagree 13.6%
39
22.2%
67
18.0%
106
Strongly disagree 0.3%
1
3.3%
10
1.9%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
286
100.0%
302

588


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic TOTAL
Strongly agree 8.7%
49
25.0%
4
14.3%
1
100.0%
1
9.4%
55
Agree 49.2%
277
25.0%
4
42.9%
3
0.0%
0
48.4%
284
Uncertain 21.8%
123
37.5%
6
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
22.1%
130
Disagree 18.3%
103
12.5%
2
28.6%
2
0.0%
0
18.2%
107
Strongly disagree 2.0%
11
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
563
100.0%
16
100.0%
7
100.0%
1

587


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Strongly agree 9.6%
47
9.4%
9
9.6%
56
Agree 47.1%
231
56.3%
54
48.6%
285
Uncertain 21.4%
105
25.0%
24
22.0%
129
Disagree 19.8%
97
8.3%
8
17.9%
105
Strongly disagree 2.0%
10
1.0%
1
1.9%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
490
100.0%
96

586


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 6.5%
2
10.1%
15
7.6%
17
12.7%
21
9.7%
55
Agree 54.8%
17
46.6%
69
50.7%
113
46.4%
77
48.6%
276
Uncertain 22.6%
7
23.0%
34
23.8%
53
18.1%
30
21.8%
124
Disagree 16.1%
5
18.9%
28
16.6%
37
20.5%
34
18.3%
104
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
1.4%
2
1.3%
3
2.4%
4
1.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
148
100.0%
223
100.0%
166

568


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other Reform TOTAL
Strongly agree 10.3%
17
12.0%
13
8.1%
25
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.4%
55
Agree 45.5%
75
48.1%
52
50.8%
157
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
48.4%
284
Uncertain 26.7%
44
22.2%
24
19.1%
59
75.0%
3
0.0%
0
22.1%
130
Disagree 17.6%
29
17.6%
19
18.8%
58
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
18.2%
107
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.2%
10
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.9%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
165
100.0%
108
100.0%
309
100.0%
4
100.0%
1

587