Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2000 --Racism and Racial Justice, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


RECHANCE

In general, do you think racial ethnic people have as good a chance as whites in your community to get any kind of job for which they are qualified?
  1) As good (or better) a chance as whites
  2) Not as good a chance as whites
  3) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
As good (or better) a chance as whites 296 49.1% 49.1% -.91
Not as good a chance as whites 233 38.6% 87.7% .53
Not sure 74 12.3% 100% 1.98

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
As good (or better) a chance as whites 33.3%
10
50.0%
64
49.1%
113
50.5%
106
49.0%
293
Not as good a chance as whites 36.7%
11
40.6%
52
40.0%
92
36.2%
76
38.6%
231
Not sure 30.0%
9
9.4%
12
10.9%
25
13.3%
28
12.4%
74
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
128
100.0%
230
100.0%
210

598


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
As good (or better) a chance as whites 48.5%
141
50.0%
154
49.2%
295
Not as good a chance as whites 37.5%
109
39.3%
121
38.4%
230
Not sure 14.1%
41
10.7%
33
12.4%
74
TOTAL 100.0%
291
100.0%
308

599


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic TOTAL
As good (or better) a chance as whites 50.8%
291
0.0%
0
42.9%
3
0.0%
0
49.2%
294
Not as good a chance as whites 36.6%
210
93.8%
15
57.1%
4
100.0%
1
38.5%
230
Not sure 12.6%
72
6.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.2%
73
TOTAL 100.0%
573
100.0%
16
100.0%
7
100.0%
1

597


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
As good (or better) a chance as whites 48.6%
243
51.5%
50
49.1%
293
Not as good a chance as whites 38.4%
192
40.2%
39
38.7%
231
Not sure 13.0%
65
8.2%
8
12.2%
73
TOTAL 100.0%
500
100.0%
97

597


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
As good (or better) a chance as whites 61.3%
19
48.0%
72
49.3%
113
46.1%
77
48.7%
281
Not as good a chance as whites 35.5%
11
39.3%
59
38.0%
87
43.1%
72
39.7%
229
Not sure 3.2%
1
12.7%
19
12.7%
29
10.8%
18
11.6%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
150
100.0%
229
100.0%
167

577


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other Reform TOTAL
As good (or better) a chance as whites 37.5%
63
49.1%
53
55.7%
176
50.0%
2
0.0%
0
49.2%
294
Not as good a chance as whites 53.6%
90
38.9%
42
30.4%
96
25.0%
1
100.0%
1
38.5%
230
Not sure 8.9%
15
12.0%
13
13.9%
44
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
12.2%
73
TOTAL 100.0%
168
100.0%
108
100.0%
316
100.0%
4
100.0%
1

597