Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2000 --Racism and Racial Justice, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


OPINPRTY

Do you agree or disagree with the following statement? My congregation has made it a priority to become more racially and ethnically diverse.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Uncertain
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 10 1.7% 1.7% -2.5
Agree 114 19.1% 20.8% -1.46
Uncertain 161 27% 47.8% -.41
Disagree 254 42.6% 90.4% .63
Strongly disagree 57 9.6% 100% 1.68

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.3%
1
1.6%
2
2.2%
5
1.0%
2
1.7%
10
Agree 23.3%
7
14.2%
18
18.9%
43
21.7%
45
19.1%
113
Uncertain 20.0%
6
22.8%
29
25.1%
57
33.3%
69
27.2%
161
Disagree 36.7%
11
51.2%
65
43.2%
98
36.7%
76
42.3%
250
Strongly disagree 16.7%
5
10.2%
13
10.6%
24
7.2%
15
9.6%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
127
100.0%
227
100.0%
207

591


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.0%
3
2.0%
6
1.5%
9
Agree 23.7%
68
14.8%
45
19.1%
113
Uncertain 27.5%
79
26.9%
82
27.2%
161
Disagree 42.2%
121
43.0%
131
42.6%
252
Strongly disagree 5.6%
16
13.4%
41
9.6%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
287
100.0%
305

592


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.4%
8
6.3%
1
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.7%
10
Agree 19.3%
109
25.0%
4
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
19.3%
114
Uncertain 27.4%
155
37.5%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
27.3%
161
Disagree 42.2%
239
31.3%
5
57.1%
4
0.0%
0
42.0%
248
Strongly disagree 9.7%
55
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
100.0%
1
9.7%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
566
100.0%
16
100.0%
7
100.0%
1

590


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.6%
8
2.1%
2
1.7%
10
Agree 18.0%
89
22.9%
22
18.8%
111
Uncertain 26.5%
131
30.2%
29
27.1%
160
Disagree 43.9%
217
37.5%
36
42.9%
253
Strongly disagree 9.9%
49
7.3%
7
9.5%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
494
100.0%
96

590


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 0.0%
0
1.3%
2
2.2%
5
1.8%
3
1.8%
10
Agree 23.3%
7
18.8%
28
18.2%
41
19.8%
33
19.1%
109
Uncertain 36.7%
11
30.9%
46
28.4%
64
20.4%
34
27.1%
155
Disagree 33.3%
10
37.6%
56
43.1%
97
47.9%
80
42.6%
243
Strongly disagree 6.7%
2
11.4%
17
8.0%
18
10.2%
17
9.5%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
149
100.0%
225
100.0%
167

571


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other Reform TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.2%
2
2.8%
3
1.6%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
10
Agree 19.3%
32
14.8%
16
21.2%
66
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
19.3%
114
Uncertain 22.3%
37
28.7%
31
29.3%
91
50.0%
2
0.0%
0
27.3%
161
Disagree 45.2%
75
41.7%
45
40.5%
126
25.0%
1
100.0%
1
42.0%
248
Strongly disagree 12.0%
20
12.0%
13
7.4%
23
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
9.7%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
166
100.0%
108
100.0%
311
100.0%
4
100.0%
1

590