Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2000 --Racism and Racial Justice, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


OPINSEPR

Do you agree or disagree with the following statement? When immigrants don't speak English, it's okay with me for them to form separate congregations and fellowships where they can worship in their native language.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Uncertain
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 63 10.5% 10.5% -1.48
Agree 345 57.7% 68.2% -.42
Uncertain 96 16.1% 84.3% .63
Disagree 75 12.5% 96.8% 1.69
Strongly disagree 19 3.2% 100% 2.75

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 23.3%
7
14.2%
18
8.3%
19
8.7%
18
10.5%
62
Agree 53.3%
16
57.5%
73
61.3%
141
55.3%
114
58.0%
344
Uncertain 3.3%
1
18.1%
23
15.7%
36
17.5%
36
16.2%
96
Disagree 16.7%
5
7.9%
10
11.7%
27
14.6%
30
12.1%
72
Strongly disagree 3.3%
1
2.4%
3
3.0%
7
3.9%
8
3.2%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
127
100.0%
230
100.0%
206

593


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 10.4%
30
10.5%
32
10.4%
62
Agree 59.2%
171
56.4%
172
57.7%
343
Uncertain 16.3%
47
16.1%
49
16.2%
96
Disagree 11.1%
32
13.8%
42
12.5%
74
Strongly disagree 3.1%
9
3.3%
10
3.2%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
289
100.0%
305

594


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic TOTAL
Strongly agree 10.6%
60
12.5%
2
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
10.6%
63
Agree 57.7%
328
50.0%
8
71.4%
5
100.0%
1
57.8%
342
Uncertain 16.5%
94
12.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.2%
96
Disagree 12.3%
70
6.3%
1
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
12.2%
72
Strongly disagree 2.8%
16
18.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.2%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
568
100.0%
16
100.0%
7
100.0%
1

592


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Strongly agree 10.9%
54
9.3%
9
10.6%
63
Agree 57.2%
283
60.8%
59
57.8%
342
Uncertain 16.4%
81
14.4%
14
16.0%
95
Disagree 12.3%
61
12.4%
12
12.3%
73
Strongly disagree 3.2%
16
3.1%
3
3.2%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
495
100.0%
97

592


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 6.5%
2
10.7%
16
11.9%
27
10.2%
17
10.8%
62
Agree 45.2%
14
56.4%
84
58.8%
133
62.3%
104
58.5%
335
Uncertain 19.4%
6
14.1%
21
15.9%
36
15.6%
26
15.5%
89
Disagree 22.6%
7
15.4%
23
10.2%
23
10.8%
18
12.4%
71
Strongly disagree 6.5%
2
3.4%
5
3.1%
7
1.2%
2
2.8%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
149
100.0%
226
100.0%
167

573


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other Reform TOTAL
Strongly agree 9.6%
16
11.1%
12
11.2%
35
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.6%
63
Agree 59.0%
98
61.1%
66
55.9%
175
25.0%
1
100.0%
1
57.6%
341
Uncertain 16.3%
27
15.7%
17
16.0%
50
50.0%
2
0.0%
0
16.2%
96
Disagree 13.3%
22
7.4%
8
13.7%
43
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.3%
73
Strongly disagree 1.8%
3
4.6%
5
3.2%
10
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
3.2%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
166
100.0%
108
100.0%
313
100.0%
4
100.0%
1

592