Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2000 --Racism and Racial Justice, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


OPININTG

Do you agree or disagree with the following statement? Creating congregations that are racially and ethnically integrated is so important that immigrants who are Presbyterians, even those who speak no English, should be discouraged from setting up racially or ethnically-specific congregations.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Uncertain
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 14 2.4% 2.4% -2.64
Agree 81 13.6% 16% -1.59
Uncertain 156 26.2% 42.2% -.54
Disagree 272 45.7% 87.9% .51
Strongly disagree 72 12.1% 100% 1.56

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 0.0%
0
2.4%
3
3.0%
7
2.0%
4
2.4%
14
Agree 6.7%
2
5.6%
7
13.9%
32
18.6%
38
13.4%
79
Uncertain 20.0%
6
25.4%
32
25.2%
58
29.4%
60
26.4%
156
Disagree 53.3%
16
53.2%
67
47.8%
110
37.7%
77
45.8%
270
Strongly disagree 20.0%
6
13.5%
17
10.0%
23
12.3%
25
12.0%
71
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
126
100.0%
230
100.0%
204

590


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.4%
4
3.3%
10
2.4%
14
Agree 14.9%
43
12.3%
37
13.5%
80
Uncertain 28.7%
83
24.2%
73
26.4%
156
Disagree 43.3%
125
48.0%
145
45.7%
270
Strongly disagree 11.8%
34
12.3%
37
12.0%
71
TOTAL 100.0%
289
100.0%
302

591


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.9%
11
6.3%
1
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
2.2%
13
Agree 13.6%
77
12.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
13.4%
79
Uncertain 26.4%
149
18.8%
3
42.9%
3
0.0%
0
26.3%
155
Disagree 46.7%
264
37.5%
6
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
46.0%
271
Strongly disagree 11.3%
64
25.0%
4
28.6%
2
100.0%
1
12.1%
71
TOTAL 100.0%
565
100.0%
16
100.0%
7
100.0%
1

589


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.6%
13
1.0%
1
2.4%
14
Agree 13.2%
65
14.4%
14
13.4%
79
Uncertain 25.6%
126
28.9%
28
26.1%
154
Disagree 47.0%
231
41.2%
40
46.0%
271
Strongly disagree 11.6%
57
14.4%
14
12.1%
71
TOTAL 100.0%
492
100.0%
97

589


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 0.0%
0
2.0%
3
1.8%
4
3.0%
5
2.1%
12
Agree 30.0%
9
11.4%
17
14.3%
32
9.6%
16
13.0%
74
Uncertain 23.3%
7
27.5%
41
28.6%
64
24.0%
40
26.7%
152
Disagree 36.7%
11
43.6%
65
43.8%
98
53.3%
89
46.1%
263
Strongly disagree 10.0%
3
15.4%
23
11.6%
26
10.2%
17
12.1%
69
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
149
100.0%
224
100.0%
167

570


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other Reform TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.4%
4
4.6%
5
1.6%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.4%
14
Agree 10.9%
18
14.8%
16
14.1%
44
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
13.4%
79
Uncertain 27.3%
45
26.9%
29
25.1%
78
25.0%
1
100.0%
1
26.1%
154
Disagree 49.1%
81
44.4%
48
45.7%
142
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
46.2%
272
Strongly disagree 10.3%
17
9.3%
10
13.5%
42
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
11.9%
70
TOTAL 100.0%
165
100.0%
108
100.0%
311
100.0%
4
100.0%
1

589