Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2000 --Racism and Racial Justice, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


OPINHEAD

Do you agree or disagree with the following statement? Churches should be at the forefront of our society's efforts against racism.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Uncertain
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 203 34% 34% -1.08
Agree 287 48.1% 82.1% .13
Uncertain 76 12.7% 94.8% 1.33
Disagree 28 4.7% 99.5% 2.53
Strongly disagree 3 .5% 100% 3.74

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 43.3%
13
38.6%
49
36.2%
83
26.7%
55
33.8%
200
Agree 43.3%
13
46.5%
59
44.5%
102
54.4%
112
48.3%
286
Uncertain 10.0%
3
12.6%
16
14.8%
34
10.7%
22
12.7%
75
Disagree 3.3%
1
2.4%
3
3.9%
9
7.3%
15
4.7%
28
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
1.0%
2
0.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
127
100.0%
229
100.0%
206

592


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 36.7%
106
30.9%
94
33.7%
200
Agree 49.8%
144
47.0%
143
48.4%
287
Uncertain 11.1%
32
14.1%
43
12.6%
75
Disagree 2.4%
7
6.9%
21
4.7%
28
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
1.0%
3
0.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
289
100.0%
304

593


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic TOTAL
Strongly agree 32.6%
185
68.8%
11
57.1%
4
100.0%
1
34.0%
201
Agree 49.4%
280
31.3%
5
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
48.4%
286
Uncertain 12.9%
73
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
12.5%
74
Disagree 4.6%
26
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
4.6%
27
Strongly disagree 0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
567
100.0%
16
100.0%
7
100.0%
1

591


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Strongly agree 34.0%
168
33.0%
32
33.8%
200
Agree 47.6%
235
51.5%
50
48.2%
285
Uncertain 13.2%
65
10.3%
10
12.7%
75
Disagree 4.7%
23
5.2%
5
4.7%
28
Strongly disagree 0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
494
100.0%
97

591


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 16.1%
5
30.2%
45
37.2%
84
38.6%
64
34.6%
198
Agree 61.3%
19
53.7%
80
46.9%
106
40.4%
67
47.6%
272
Uncertain 12.9%
4
11.4%
17
11.9%
27
15.7%
26
12.9%
74
Disagree 9.7%
3
4.0%
6
4.0%
9
4.8%
8
4.5%
26
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
149
100.0%
226
100.0%
166

572


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other Reform TOTAL
Strongly agree 47.3%
79
35.2%
38
26.4%
82
50.0%
2
0.0%
0
34.0%
201
Agree 41.9%
70
50.0%
54
52.1%
162
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
48.4%
286
Uncertain 9.6%
16
9.3%
10
15.1%
47
25.0%
1
100.0%
1
12.7%
75
Disagree 1.2%
2
5.6%
6
5.8%
18
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.4%
26
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
167
100.0%
108
100.0%
311
100.0%
4
100.0%
1

591