Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2000 --Racism and Racial Justice, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


OPINUNCM

Do you agree or disagree with the following statement? I'd be uncomfortable with a pastor from a different racial ethnic background than my own.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Uncertain
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 24 4% 4% -2.6
Agree 60 10% 14% -1.65
Uncertain 107 17.9% 31.9% -.7
Disagree 263 43.9% 75.8% .24
Strongly disagree 145 24.2% 100% 1.19

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 10.0%
3
3.9%
5
2.6%
6
4.9%
10
4.0%
24
Agree 3.3%
1
7.9%
10
9.1%
21
13.1%
27
9.9%
59
Uncertain 6.7%
2
17.3%
22
14.8%
34
23.3%
48
17.9%
106
Disagree 40.0%
12
44.1%
56
46.1%
106
41.7%
86
43.8%
260
Strongly disagree 40.0%
12
26.8%
34
27.4%
63
17.0%
35
24.3%
144
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
127
100.0%
230
100.0%
206

593


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.4%
4
6.6%
20
4.0%
24
Agree 6.9%
20
13.1%
40
10.1%
60
Uncertain 18.0%
52
17.7%
54
17.8%
106
Disagree 45.0%
130
43.0%
131
43.9%
261
Strongly disagree 28.7%
83
19.7%
60
24.1%
143
TOTAL 100.0%
289
100.0%
305

594


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.2%
24
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.1%
24
Agree 10.4%
59
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
10.1%
60
Uncertain 18.3%
104
6.3%
1
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
17.9%
106
Disagree 44.0%
250
37.5%
6
42.9%
3
0.0%
0
43.8%
259
Strongly disagree 23.1%
131
56.3%
9
28.6%
2
100.0%
1
24.2%
143
TOTAL 100.0%
568
100.0%
16
100.0%
7
100.0%
1

592


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.8%
19
5.2%
5
4.1%
24
Agree 9.9%
49
11.3%
11
10.1%
60
Uncertain 17.8%
88
18.6%
18
17.9%
106
Disagree 43.6%
216
44.3%
43
43.8%
259
Strongly disagree 24.8%
123
20.6%
20
24.2%
143
TOTAL 100.0%
495
100.0%
97

592


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.2%
1
4.0%
6
4.4%
10
4.2%
7
4.2%
24
Agree 16.1%
5
9.4%
14
8.0%
18
12.0%
20
9.9%
57
Uncertain 9.7%
3
23.5%
35
19.9%
45
12.0%
20
18.0%
103
Disagree 41.9%
13
41.6%
62
44.2%
100
44.9%
75
43.6%
250
Strongly disagree 29.0%
9
21.5%
32
23.5%
53
26.9%
45
24.3%
139
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
149
100.0%
226
100.0%
167

573


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other Reform TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.6%
6
3.7%
4
4.5%
14
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.1%
24
Agree 4.8%
8
10.2%
11
13.1%
41
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.1%
60
Uncertain 12.7%
21
23.1%
25
18.5%
58
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
17.7%
105
Disagree 45.2%
75
38.0%
41
45.4%
142
25.0%
1
100.0%
1
43.9%
260
Strongly disagree 33.7%
56
25.0%
27
18.5%
58
50.0%
2
0.0%
0
24.2%
143
TOTAL 100.0%
166
100.0%
108
100.0%
313
100.0%
4
100.0%
1

592