Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2000 --Racism and Racial Justice, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


LAWIMM

Would you vote for a law to stop almost all legal immigration into the United States for the next five years?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 65 10.9% 10.9% -2.07
No 451 75.3% 86.1% -.06
Not sure 83 13.9% 100% 1.95

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 10.0%
3
7.1%
9
11.3%
26
12.6%
26
10.8%
64
No 86.7%
26
84.3%
107
75.2%
173
68.9%
142
75.5%
448
Not sure 3.3%
1
8.7%
11
13.5%
31
18.4%
38
13.7%
81
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
127
100.0%
230
100.0%
206

593


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 10.3%
30
11.5%
35
10.9%
65
No 71.7%
208
78.6%
239
75.3%
447
Not sure 17.9%
52
9.9%
30
13.8%
82
TOTAL 100.0%
290
100.0%
304

594


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic TOTAL
Yes 10.9%
62
6.3%
1
33.3%
2
0.0%
0
11.0%
65
No 74.5%
424
93.8%
15
66.7%
4
100.0%
1
75.0%
444
Not sure 14.6%
83
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.0%
83
TOTAL 100.0%
569
100.0%
16
100.0%
6
100.0%
1

592


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Yes 10.7%
53
11.3%
11
10.8%
64
No 76.6%
379
68.0%
66
75.2%
445
Not sure 12.7%
63
20.6%
20
14.0%
83
TOTAL 100.0%
495
100.0%
97

592


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Yes 22.6%
7
10.1%
15
8.8%
20
9.7%
16
10.1%
58
No 64.5%
20
73.8%
110
76.7%
174
81.8%
135
76.7%
439
Not sure 12.9%
4
16.1%
24
14.5%
33
8.5%
14
13.1%
75
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
149
100.0%
227
100.0%
165

572


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other Reform TOTAL
Yes 6.6%
11
12.3%
13
12.3%
39
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
10.8%
64
No 83.7%
139
71.7%
76
72.2%
228
33.3%
1
100.0%
1
75.2%
445
Not sure 9.6%
16
16.0%
17
15.5%
49
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
14.0%
83
TOTAL 100.0%
166
100.0%
106
100.0%
316
100.0%
3
100.0%
1

592