Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2000 --Racism and Racial Justice, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


ILLIMM

Would you like to see the federal government do significantly more to stop illegal (undocumented) immigration to the U.S.?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 424 70.7% 70.7% -.6
No 79 13.2% 83.8% .72
Not sure 97 16.2% 100% 2.04

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 66.7%
20
70.9%
90
64.8%
149
77.8%
161
70.7%
420
No 20.0%
6
15.7%
20
15.2%
35
7.7%
16
13.0%
77
Not sure 13.3%
4
13.4%
17
20.0%
46
14.5%
30
16.3%
97
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
127
100.0%
230
100.0%
207

594


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 63.8%
185
77.4%
236
70.8%
421
No 15.2%
44
10.8%
33
12.9%
77
Not sure 21.0%
61
11.8%
36
16.3%
97
TOTAL 100.0%
290
100.0%
305

595


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic TOTAL
Yes 70.7%
403
62.5%
10
66.7%
4
100.0%
1
70.5%
418
No 12.8%
73
25.0%
4
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
13.2%
78
Not sure 16.5%
94
12.5%
2
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
16.4%
97
TOTAL 100.0%
570
100.0%
16
100.0%
6
100.0%
1

593


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Yes 71.0%
352
70.1%
68
70.8%
420
No 13.9%
69
8.2%
8
13.0%
77
Not sure 15.1%
75
21.6%
21
16.2%
96
TOTAL 100.0%
496
100.0%
97

593


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Yes 67.7%
21
73.2%
109
68.7%
156
69.3%
115
70.0%
401
No 6.5%
2
10.7%
16
14.1%
32
16.3%
27
13.4%
77
Not sure 25.8%
8
16.1%
24
17.2%
39
14.5%
24
16.6%
95
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
149
100.0%
227
100.0%
166

573


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other Reform TOTAL
Yes 57.2%
95
71.7%
76
77.2%
244
50.0%
2
100.0%
1
70.5%
418
No 22.3%
37
10.4%
11
9.5%
30
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
13.2%
78
Not sure 20.5%
34
17.9%
19
13.3%
42
50.0%
2
0.0%
0
16.4%
97
TOTAL 100.0%
166
100.0%
106
100.0%
316
100.0%
4
100.0%
1

593