Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2000 --Racism and Racial Justice, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


NOIMM

The number of immigrants into the U.S. each year should be:
  1) Increased
  2) Decreased
  3) Kept at present level
  4) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Increased 34 6% 6% -2.26
Decreased 117 20.7% 26.7% -1.16
Kept at present level 199 35.2% 61.8% -.06
Not sure 216 38.2% 100% 1.04

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Increased 17.2%
5
4.8%
6
7.4%
16
3.7%
7
6.1%
34
Decreased 13.8%
4
20.0%
25
22.1%
48
20.0%
38
20.5%
115
Kept at present level 27.6%
8
28.8%
36
33.6%
73
43.2%
82
35.5%
199
Not sure 41.4%
12
46.4%
58
36.9%
80
33.2%
63
38.0%
213
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
125
100.0%
217
100.0%
190

561


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Increased 3.7%
10
8.2%
24
6.0%
34
Decreased 17.0%
46
24.3%
71
20.8%
117
Kept at present level 34.8%
94
35.6%
104
35.2%
198
Not sure 44.4%
120
31.8%
93
37.9%
213
TOTAL 100.0%
270
100.0%
292

562


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic TOTAL
Increased 5.9%
32
7.1%
1
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
6.1%
34
Decreased 21.0%
113
7.1%
1
42.9%
3
0.0%
0
20.9%
117
Kept at present level 34.2%
184
64.3%
9
42.9%
3
100.0%
1
35.2%
197
Not sure 38.8%
209
21.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
37.9%
212
TOTAL 100.0%
538
100.0%
14
100.0%
7
100.0%
1

560


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Increased 6.8%
32
2.3%
2
6.1%
34
Decreased 21.1%
100
18.2%
16
20.7%
116
Kept at present level 34.9%
165
37.5%
33
35.3%
198
Not sure 37.2%
176
42.0%
37
38.0%
213
TOTAL 100.0%
473
100.0%
88

561


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Increased 8.0%
2
3.5%
5
4.8%
10
8.6%
14
5.7%
31
Decreased 28.0%
7
21.0%
30
19.0%
40
19.8%
32
20.2%
109
Kept at present level 28.0%
7
36.4%
52
36.7%
77
35.2%
57
35.7%
193
Not sure 36.0%
9
39.2%
56
39.5%
83
36.4%
59
38.3%
207
TOTAL 100.0%
25
100.0%
143
100.0%
210
100.0%
162

540


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other Reform TOTAL
Increased 6.4%
10
9.7%
10
4.7%
14
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.1%
34
Decreased 13.5%
21
17.5%
18
25.0%
74
50.0%
2
100.0%
1
20.7%
116
Kept at present level 37.2%
58
42.7%
44
32.1%
95
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
35.2%
197
Not sure 42.9%
67
30.1%
31
38.2%
113
50.0%
2
0.0%
0
38.0%
213
TOTAL 100.0%
156
100.0%
103
100.0%
296
100.0%
4
100.0%
1

560