Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2000 --Racism and Racial Justice, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


REEDUC

In general, do you think racial ethnic children have as good a chance as white children in your community to get a good education?
  1) As good (or better) a chance as white children
  2) Not as good a chance as white children
  3) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
As good (or better) a chance as white children 410 68.1% 68.1% -.63
Not as good a chance as white children 155 25.7% 93.9% 1.04
Not sure 37 6.1% 100% 2.7

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
As good (or better) a chance as white children 63.3%
19
68.8%
88
64.5%
147
71.9%
151
68.0%
405
Not as good a chance as white children 26.7%
8
25.0%
32
29.8%
68
21.9%
46
25.8%
154
Not sure 10.0%
3
6.3%
8
5.7%
13
6.2%
13
6.2%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
128
100.0%
228
100.0%
210

596


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
As good (or better) a chance as white children 63.3%
183
72.1%
222
67.8%
405
Not as good a chance as white children 29.1%
84
23.1%
71
26.0%
155
Not sure 7.6%
22
4.9%
15
6.2%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
289
100.0%
308

597


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic TOTAL
As good (or better) a chance as white children 69.7%
398
18.8%
3
57.1%
4
0.0%
0
68.1%
405
Not as good a chance as white children 24.3%
139
68.8%
11
28.6%
2
100.0%
1
25.7%
153
Not sure 6.0%
34
12.5%
2
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
6.2%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
571
100.0%
16
100.0%
7
100.0%
1

595


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
As good (or better) a chance as white children 68.9%
343
62.9%
61
67.9%
404
Not as good a chance as white children 25.7%
128
27.8%
27
26.1%
155
Not sure 5.4%
27
9.3%
9
6.1%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
498
100.0%
97

595


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
As good (or better) a chance as white children 80.0%
24
70.5%
105
69.9%
160
61.1%
102
68.0%
391
Not as good a chance as white children 16.7%
5
22.1%
33
24.9%
57
32.9%
55
26.1%
150
Not sure 3.3%
1
7.4%
11
5.2%
12
6.0%
10
5.9%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
149
100.0%
229
100.0%
167

575


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other Reform TOTAL
As good (or better) a chance as white children 55.4%
93
69.4%
75
74.5%
234
75.0%
3
0.0%
0
68.1%
405
Not as good a chance as white children 37.5%
63
22.2%
24
20.4%
64
25.0%
1
100.0%
1
25.7%
153
Not sure 7.1%
12
8.3%
9
5.1%
16
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.2%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
168
100.0%
108
100.0%
314
100.0%
4
100.0%
1

595