Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2000 --Racism and Racial Justice, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


IMMVIEW2

Which comes closer to your view?
  1) Immigrants mostly take jobs that U.S. citizens want
  2) Immigrants mostly take low-paying jobs U.S. citizens don't want
  3) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Immigrants mostly take jobs that U.S. citizens want 15 2.6% 2.6% -2.61
Immigrants mostly take low-paying jobs U.S. citizens don't want 428 75.5% 78.1% -.42
Not sure 124 21.9% 100% 1.77

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Immigrants mostly take jobs that U.S. citizens want 6.9%
2
4.0%
5
2.3%
5
1.6%
3
2.7%
15
Immigrants mostly take low-paying jobs U.S. citizens don't want 72.4%
21
74.4%
93
76.9%
166
75.6%
146
75.7%
426
Not sure 20.7%
6
21.6%
27
20.8%
45
22.8%
44
21.7%
122
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
125
100.0%
216
100.0%
193

563


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Immigrants mostly take jobs that U.S. citizens want 1.5%
4
3.8%
11
2.7%
15
Immigrants mostly take low-paying jobs U.S. citizens don't want 76.6%
210
74.8%
217
75.7%
427
Not sure 21.9%
60
21.4%
62
21.6%
122
TOTAL 100.0%
274
100.0%
290

564


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic TOTAL
Immigrants mostly take jobs that U.S. citizens want 2.6%
14
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
2.7%
15
Immigrants mostly take low-paying jobs U.S. citizens don't want 75.2%
406
78.6%
11
85.7%
6
100.0%
1
75.4%
424
Not sure 22.2%
120
21.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
21.9%
123
TOTAL 100.0%
540
100.0%
14
100.0%
7
100.0%
1

562


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Immigrants mostly take jobs that U.S. citizens want 2.7%
13
2.2%
2
2.7%
15
Immigrants mostly take low-paying jobs U.S. citizens don't want 76.1%
360
72.2%
65
75.5%
425
Not sure 21.1%
100
25.6%
23
21.8%
123
TOTAL 100.0%
473
100.0%
90

563


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Immigrants mostly take jobs that U.S. citizens want 0.0%
0
4.2%
6
3.8%
8
0.6%
1
2.8%
15
Immigrants mostly take low-paying jobs U.S. citizens don't want 76.9%
20
71.3%
102
74.2%
158
80.2%
130
75.4%
410
Not sure 23.1%
6
24.5%
35
22.1%
47
19.1%
31
21.9%
119
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
143
100.0%
213
100.0%
162

544


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other Reform TOTAL
Immigrants mostly take jobs that U.S. citizens want 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
4.7%
14
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.7%
15
Immigrants mostly take low-paying jobs U.S. citizens don't want 78.0%
124
82.4%
84
71.4%
212
66.7%
2
100.0%
1
75.3%
423
Not sure 21.4%
34
17.6%
18
23.9%
71
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
22.1%
124
TOTAL 100.0%
159
100.0%
102
100.0%
297
100.0%
3
100.0%
1

562