Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2000 --Racism and Racial Justice, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


LAWANSTY

Would you favor a law to grant amnesty to undocumented immigrants already in the U.S., allowing them to stay here legally and apply for permanent residency?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 204 36% 36% -1.16
No 198 34.9% 70.9% .09
Not sure 165 29.1% 100% 1.33

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 41.4%
12
34.1%
43
38.8%
83
33.2%
64
35.9%
202
No 41.4%
12
34.9%
44
32.2%
69
37.3%
72
35.1%
197
Not sure 17.2%
5
31.0%
39
29.0%
62
29.5%
57
29.0%
163
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
126
100.0%
214
100.0%
193

562


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 39.7%
108
32.0%
93
35.7%
201
No 24.6%
67
45.0%
131
35.2%
198
Not sure 35.7%
97
23.0%
67
29.1%
164
TOTAL 100.0%
272
100.0%
291

563


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic TOTAL
Yes 34.1%
184
64.3%
9
71.4%
5
100.0%
1
35.5%
199
No 35.6%
192
28.6%
4
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
35.1%
197
Not sure 30.2%
163
7.1%
1
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
29.4%
165
TOTAL 100.0%
539
100.0%
14
100.0%
7
100.0%
1

561


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Yes 35.4%
167
38.9%
35
35.9%
202
No 35.8%
169
31.1%
28
35.1%
197
Not sure 28.8%
136
30.0%
27
29.0%
163
TOTAL 100.0%
472
100.0%
90

562


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Yes 23.1%
6
35.0%
50
38.2%
81
36.6%
59
36.2%
196
No 38.5%
10
34.3%
49
34.0%
72
36.0%
58
34.9%
189
Not sure 38.5%
10
30.8%
44
27.8%
59
27.3%
44
29.0%
157
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
143
100.0%
212
100.0%
161

542


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other Reform TOTAL
Yes 48.4%
77
35.9%
37
28.9%
85
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
35.7%
200
No 21.4%
34
34.0%
35
42.9%
126
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
34.9%
196
Not sure 30.2%
48
30.1%
31
28.2%
83
50.0%
2
100.0%
1
29.4%
165
TOTAL 100.0%
159
100.0%
103
100.0%
294
100.0%
4
100.0%
1

561