Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2000 --Racism and Racial Justice, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


IMMAREA

How many recent immigrants would you say live in your area people who moved to the U.S. since 1985?
  1) Many
  2) Some
  3) Only a few
  4) None

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Many 236 42.3% 42.3% -1
Some 157 28.1% 70.4% .09
Only a few 140 25.1% 95.5% 1.17
None 25 4.5% 100% 2.26

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Many 46.7%
14
43.2%
54
45.5%
97
37.6%
70
42.4%
235
Some 30.0%
9
29.6%
37
29.6%
63
24.7%
46
28.0%
155
Only a few 20.0%
6
23.2%
29
22.1%
47
30.6%
57
25.1%
139
None 3.3%
1
4.0%
5
2.8%
6
7.0%
13
4.5%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
125
100.0%
213
100.0%
186

554


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Many 42.5%
113
42.2%
122
42.3%
235
Some 30.5%
81
26.0%
75
28.1%
156
Only a few 22.6%
60
27.3%
79
25.0%
139
None 4.5%
12
4.5%
13
4.5%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
266
100.0%
289

555


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic TOTAL
Many 42.0%
223
42.9%
6
71.4%
5
0.0%
0
42.3%
234
Some 28.2%
150
28.6%
4
28.6%
2
100.0%
1
28.4%
157
Only a few 25.0%
133
28.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
24.8%
137
None 4.7%
25
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.5%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
531
100.0%
14
100.0%
7
100.0%
1

553


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Many 43.1%
203
39.3%
33
42.5%
236
Some 27.0%
127
33.3%
28
27.9%
155
Only a few 26.1%
123
19.0%
16
25.0%
139
None 3.8%
18
8.3%
7
4.5%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
471
100.0%
84

555


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Many 41.7%
10
35.8%
49
40.7%
87
49.1%
78
41.9%
224
Some 20.8%
5
31.4%
43
30.8%
66
25.2%
40
28.8%
154
Only a few 25.0%
6
25.5%
35
23.8%
51
25.2%
40
24.7%
132
None 12.5%
3
7.3%
10
4.7%
10
0.6%
1
4.5%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
24
100.0%
137
100.0%
214
100.0%
159

534


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other Reform TOTAL
Many 33.1%
51
50.5%
52
44.0%
128
50.0%
2
100.0%
1
42.3%
234
Some 35.7%
55
23.3%
24
25.8%
75
50.0%
2
0.0%
0
28.2%
156
Only a few 27.9%
43
22.3%
23
24.7%
72
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
138
None 3.2%
5
3.9%
4
5.5%
16
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.5%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
154
100.0%
103
100.0%
291
100.0%
4
100.0%
1

553