Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2000 --Racism and Racial Justice, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


VOTE

Did you happen to vote in the recent Presidential election?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 566 99% 99% -.1
No 6 1% 100% 9.71

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
30
97.6%
122
98.6%
215
100.0%
193
98.9%
560
No 0.0%
0
2.4%
3
1.4%
3
0.0%
0
1.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
125
100.0%
218
100.0%
193

566


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 98.9%
272
99.0%
289
98.9%
561
No 1.1%
3
1.0%
3
1.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
275
100.0%
292

567


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic TOTAL
Yes 98.9%
537
100.0%
14
100.0%
7
100.0%
1
98.9%
559
No 1.1%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
543
100.0%
14
100.0%
7
100.0%
1

565


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Yes 98.7%
471
100.0%
89
98.9%
560
No 1.3%
6
0.0%
0
1.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
477
100.0%
89

566


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Yes 96.2%
25
100.0%
143
98.1%
210
99.4%
161
98.9%
539
No 3.8%
1
0.0%
0
1.9%
4
0.6%
1
1.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
143
100.0%
214
100.0%
162

545


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other Reform TOTAL
Yes 98.8%
158
99.0%
102
99.0%
294
100.0%
4
100.0%
1
98.9%
559
No 1.3%
2
1.0%
1
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
160
100.0%
103
100.0%
297
100.0%
4
100.0%
1

565