Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2000 --Racism and Racial Justice, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


VOTE2

[ASK ONLY IF VOTE=1 "YES"]Whom did you vote for?
  1) George W. Bush
  2) Al Gore
  3) Ralph Nader
  4) Pat Buchanan
  5) Other (specify)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
George W. Bush 295 57.2% 57.2% -.75
Al Gore 204 39.5% 96.7% .81
Ralph Nader 11 2.1% 98.8% 2.37
Pat Buchanan 2 .4% 99.2% 3.94
Other (specify) 4 .8% 100% 5.5

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
George W. Bush 55.2%
16
56.1%
64
63.4%
123
51.7%
91
57.3%
294
Al Gore 41.4%
12
39.5%
45
33.5%
65
45.5%
80
39.4%
202
Ralph Nader 0.0%
0
2.6%
3
2.6%
5
1.7%
3
2.1%
11
Pat Buchanan 3.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
Other (specify) 0.0%
0
1.8%
2
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
0.8%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
114
100.0%
194
100.0%
176

513


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
George W. Bush 50.0%
123
64.0%
171
57.3%
294
Al Gore 47.6%
117
31.8%
85
39.4%
202
Ralph Nader 1.2%
3
3.0%
8
2.1%
11
Pat Buchanan 0.4%
1
0.4%
1
0.4%
2
Other (specify) 0.8%
2
0.7%
2
0.8%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
246
100.0%
267

513


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic TOTAL
George W. Bush 58.9%
290
0.0%
0
28.6%
2
0.0%
0
57.0%
292
Al Gore 38.0%
187
91.7%
11
71.4%
5
0.0%
0
39.6%
203
Ralph Nader 2.0%
10
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
2.1%
11
Pat Buchanan 0.2%
1
8.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
Other (specify) 0.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
492
100.0%
12
100.0%
7
100.0%
1

512


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
George W. Bush 58.8%
254
48.8%
39
57.2%
293
Al Gore 37.5%
162
50.0%
40
39.5%
202
Ralph Nader 2.3%
10
1.3%
1
2.1%
11
Pat Buchanan 0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
Other (specify) 0.9%
4
0.0%
0
0.8%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
432
100.0%
80

512


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
George W. Bush 42.9%
9
50.4%
66
53.6%
103
65.4%
102
56.0%
280
Al Gore 52.4%
11
44.3%
58
42.7%
82
33.3%
52
40.6%
203
Ralph Nader 4.8%
1
3.8%
5
1.6%
3
1.3%
2
2.2%
11
Pat Buchanan 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
Other (specify) 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
1.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.8%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
21
100.0%
131
100.0%
192
100.0%
156

500


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other Reform TOTAL
George W. Bush 10.0%
15
48.9%
46
86.0%
228
50.0%
1
100.0%
1
56.8%
291
Al Gore 87.3%
131
45.7%
43
10.9%
29
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
39.8%
204
Ralph Nader 2.0%
3
4.3%
4
1.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
11
Pat Buchanan 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
Other (specify) 0.0%
0
1.1%
1
1.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
150
100.0%
94
100.0%
265
100.0%
2
100.0%
1

512