Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2000 --Racism and Racial Justice, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


REHOUSE

In general, do you think that racial ethnic people have as good a chance as whites in your community to get any housing they can afford?
  1) As good (or better) a chance as whites
  2) Not as good a chance as whites
  3) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
As good (or better) a chance as whites 361 60.3% 60.3% -.74
Not as good a chance as whites 180 30.1% 90.3% .76
Not sure 58 9.7% 100% 2.26

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
As good (or better) a chance as whites 50.0%
15
60.9%
78
63.9%
145
58.2%
121
60.5%
359
Not as good a chance as whites 30.0%
9
29.7%
38
29.1%
66
31.3%
65
30.0%
178
Not sure 20.0%
6
9.4%
12
7.0%
16
10.6%
22
9.4%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
128
100.0%
227
100.0%
208

593


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
As good (or better) a chance as whites 55.7%
161
65.2%
199
60.6%
360
Not as good a chance as whites 33.9%
98
26.2%
80
30.0%
178
Not sure 10.4%
30
8.5%
26
9.4%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
289
100.0%
305

594


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic TOTAL
As good (or better) a chance as whites 61.8%
351
18.8%
3
57.1%
4
0.0%
0
60.5%
358
Not as good a chance as whites 28.7%
163
68.8%
11
42.9%
3
100.0%
1
30.1%
178
Not sure 9.5%
54
12.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.5%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
568
100.0%
16
100.0%
7
100.0%
1

592


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
As good (or better) a chance as whites 60.3%
299
61.5%
59
60.5%
358
Not as good a chance as whites 30.0%
149
30.2%
29
30.1%
178
Not sure 9.7%
48
8.3%
8
9.5%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
496
100.0%
96

592


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
As good (or better) a chance as whites 70.0%
21
56.8%
84
60.1%
137
62.7%
104
60.5%
346
Not as good a chance as whites 26.7%
8
35.1%
52
29.4%
67
28.9%
48
30.6%
175
Not sure 3.3%
1
8.1%
12
10.5%
24
8.4%
14
8.9%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
148
100.0%
228
100.0%
166

572


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other Reform TOTAL
As good (or better) a chance as whites 45.2%
75
58.9%
63
69.1%
217
50.0%
2
0.0%
0
60.3%
357
Not as good a chance as whites 43.4%
72
31.8%
34
22.3%
70
50.0%
2
100.0%
1
30.2%
179
Not sure 11.4%
19
9.3%
10
8.6%
27
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.5%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
166
100.0%
107
100.0%
314
100.0%
4
100.0%
1

592