Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2000 --Racism and Racial Justice, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SURVEY

Survey format
  1) Paper copy
  2) From the web

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Paper copy 563 93.1% 93.1% -.27
From the web 42 6.9% 100% 3.67

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Paper copy 90.0%
27
87.5%
112
92.6%
213
97.2%
205
93.0%
557
From the web 10.0%
3
12.5%
16
7.4%
17
2.8%
6
7.0%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
128
100.0%
230
100.0%
211

599


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Paper copy 93.5%
273
92.5%
285
93.0%
558
From the web 6.5%
19
7.5%
23
7.0%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
292
100.0%
308

600


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic TOTAL
Paper copy 93.0%
534
100.0%
16
100.0%
7
100.0%
1
93.3%
558
From the web 7.0%
40
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.7%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
16
100.0%
7
100.0%
1

598


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Paper copy 93.0%
465
93.9%
92
93.1%
557
From the web 7.0%
35
6.1%
6
6.9%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
500
100.0%
98

598


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Paper copy 100.0%
32
96.0%
144
92.1%
211
89.8%
150
92.9%
537
From the web 0.0%
0
4.0%
6
7.9%
18
10.2%
17
7.1%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
150
100.0%
229
100.0%
167

578


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other Reform TOTAL
Paper copy 95.2%
160
93.6%
102
91.8%
290
100.0%
4
100.0%
1
93.1%
557
From the web 4.8%
8
6.4%
7
8.2%
26
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.9%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
168
100.0%
109
100.0%
316
100.0%
4
100.0%
1

598