Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2000 --Racism and Racial Justice, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


EVERELDR

Have you ever been ordained an elder in the Presbyterian Church? (Check one box)
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 598 99.5% 99.5% -.07
No 3 .5% 100% 14.01

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
29
98.4%
126
99.6%
228
100.0%
211
99.5%
594
No 0.0%
0
1.6%
2
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
128
100.0%
229
100.0%
211

597


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 99.7%
291
99.7%
305
99.7%
596
No 0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
292
100.0%
306

598


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic TOTAL
Yes 99.5%
569
100.0%
16
100.0%
7
100.0%
1
99.5%
593
No 0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
572
100.0%
16
100.0%
7
100.0%
1

596


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Yes 99.4%
495
100.0%
98
99.5%
593
No 0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
498
100.0%
98

596


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
32
100.0%
150
99.1%
227
99.4%
165
99.5%
574
No 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.6%
1
0.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
150
100.0%
229
100.0%
166

577


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other Reform TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
168
100.0%
108
99.0%
312
100.0%
4
100.0%
1
99.5%
593
No 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
168
100.0%
108
100.0%
315
100.0%
4
100.0%
1

596