Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2000 --Racism and Racial Justice, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


NOWELDR

[IF YES TO EVERELDR] Are you serving now on session?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 345 58.4% 58.4% -.84
No 246 41.6% 100% 1.18

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 60.0%
18
53.7%
66
61.2%
139
57.5%
119
58.3%
342
No 40.0%
12
46.3%
57
38.8%
88
42.5%
88
41.7%
245
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
123
100.0%
227
100.0%
207

587


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 58.1%
165
58.2%
177
58.2%
342
No 41.9%
119
41.8%
127
41.8%
246
TOTAL 100.0%
284
100.0%
304

588


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic TOTAL
Yes 58.3%
328
68.8%
11
100.0%
6
0.0%
0
58.9%
345
No 41.7%
235
31.3%
5
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
41.1%
241
TOTAL 100.0%
563
100.0%
16
100.0%
6
100.0%
1

586


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Yes 58.2%
286
59.4%
57
58.4%
343
No 41.8%
205
40.6%
39
41.6%
244
TOTAL 100.0%
491
100.0%
96

587


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Yes 59.4%
19
59.2%
87
58.0%
131
57.8%
93
58.3%
330
No 40.6%
13
40.8%
60
42.0%
95
42.2%
68
41.7%
236
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
147
100.0%
226
100.0%
161

566


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other Reform TOTAL
Yes 65.1%
108
56.6%
60
55.5%
172
100.0%
4
0.00%
0
58.7%
344
No 34.9%
58
43.4%
46
44.5%
138
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
41.3%
242
TOTAL 100.0%
166
100.0%
106
100.0%
310
100.0%
4
100.0%
0

586