Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2000 --Racism and Racial Justice, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


EVERDCON

Have you ever been ordained a deacon in the Presbyterian Church? (Check one box)
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 228 38.3% 38.3% -1.27
No 367 61.7% 100% .79

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 23.3%
7
23.8%
30
41.0%
94
46.6%
96
38.4%
227
No 76.7%
23
76.2%
96
59.0%
135
53.4%
110
61.6%
364
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
126
100.0%
229
100.0%
206

591


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 36.1%
104
40.5%
123
38.3%
227
No 63.9%
184
59.5%
181
61.7%
365
TOTAL 100.0%
288
100.0%
304

592


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic TOTAL
Yes 38.4%
218
26.7%
4
33.3%
2
100.0%
1
38.1%
225
No 61.6%
350
73.3%
11
66.7%
4
0.0%
0
61.9%
365
TOTAL 100.0%
568
100.0%
15
100.0%
6
100.0%
1

590


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Yes 38.1%
188
38.1%
37
38.1%
225
No 61.9%
305
61.9%
60
61.9%
365
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
97

590


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Yes 45.2%
14
40.8%
60
38.2%
87
33.5%
55
37.9%
216
No 54.8%
17
59.2%
87
61.8%
141
66.5%
109
62.1%
354
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
147
100.0%
228
100.0%
164

570


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other Reform TOTAL
Yes 31.9%
53
35.5%
38
42.0%
131
50.0%
2
0.0%
0
38.0%
224
No 68.1%
113
64.5%
69
58.0%
181
50.0%
2
100.0%
1
62.0%
366
TOTAL 100.0%
166
100.0%
107
100.0%
312
100.0%
4
100.0%
1

590