Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2000 --Racism and Racial Justice, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


NOWDCON

[IF YES TO EVERDCON] Are you currently serving on the board of deacons?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 9 2.9% 2.9% -5.81
No 305 97.1% 100% .17

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 0.0%
0
2.3%
1
4.0%
5
2.2%
3
2.9%
9
No 100.0%
11
97.7%
42
96.0%
120
97.8%
131
97.1%
304
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
43
100.0%
125
100.0%
134

313


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 3.3%
5
2.5%
4
2.9%
9
No 96.7%
147
97.5%
156
97.1%
303
TOTAL 100.0%
152
100.0%
160

312


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic TOTAL
Yes 3.0%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.9%
9
No 97.0%
290
100.0%
7
100.0%
5
100.0%
1
97.1%
303
TOTAL 100.0%
299
100.0%
7
100.0%
5
100.0%
1

312


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Yes 1.9%
5
7.7%
4
2.9%
9
No 98.1%
255
92.3%
48
97.1%
303
TOTAL 100.0%
260
100.0%
52

312


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Yes 10.0%
2
3.3%
3
0.9%
1
2.8%
2
2.7%
8
No 90.0%
18
96.7%
88
99.1%
115
97.2%
69
97.3%
290
TOTAL 100.0%
20
100.0%
91
100.0%
116
100.0%
71

298


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other Reform TOTAL
Yes 2.4%
2
5.7%
3
2.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
2.9%
9
No 97.6%
83
94.3%
50
97.7%
167
100.0%
2
0.00%
0
97.1%
302
TOTAL 100.0%
85
100.0%
53
100.0%
171
100.0%
2
100.0%
0

311