Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2000 --Racism and Racial Justice, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


POSCOMCH

What other positions, if any, do you hold in the church? (Check all that apply) - Chair of congregational committee or task force
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 345 57.3% 57.3% -.86
Checked 257 42.7% 100% 1.16

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 76.7%
23
52.8%
67
54.3%
125
61.1%
129
57.5%
344
Checked 23.3%
7
47.2%
60
45.7%
105
38.9%
82
42.5%
254
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
127
100.0%
230
100.0%
211

598


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 55.0%
160
59.4%
183
57.3%
343
Checked 45.0%
131
40.6%
125
42.7%
256
TOTAL 100.0%
291
100.0%
308

599


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic TOTAL
Not checked 57.6%
330
56.3%
9
42.9%
3
0.0%
0
57.3%
342
Checked 42.4%
243
43.8%
7
57.1%
4
100.0%
1
42.7%
255
TOTAL 100.0%
573
100.0%
16
100.0%
7
100.0%
1

597


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 56.9%
284
58.2%
57
57.1%
341
Checked 43.1%
215
41.8%
41
42.9%
256
TOTAL 100.0%
499
100.0%
98

597


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 75.0%
24
62.7%
94
54.1%
124
53.0%
88
57.2%
330
Checked 25.0%
8
37.3%
56
45.9%
105
47.0%
78
42.8%
247
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
150
100.0%
229
100.0%
166

577


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other Reform TOTAL
Not checked 60.5%
101
55.0%
60
56.0%
177
50.0%
2
100.0%
1
57.1%
341
Checked 39.5%
66
45.0%
49
44.0%
139
50.0%
2
0.0%
0
42.9%
256
TOTAL 100.0%
167
100.0%
109
100.0%
316
100.0%
4
100.0%
1

597