Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2000 --Racism and Racial Justice, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


NGHBPREF

What sort of neighborhood would you prefer to live in?
  1) Mostly white
  2) Mostly racial ethnic
  3) Mixed half and half
  4) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Mostly white 304 51.4% 51.4% -.93
Mostly racial ethnic 10 1.7% 53% -.12
Mixed half and half 163 27.5% 80.6% .68
Not sure 115 19.4% 100% 1.49

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Mostly white 55.2%
16
47.2%
60
49.3%
109
55.7%
117
51.4%
302
Mostly racial ethnic 3.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.8%
4
2.4%
5
1.7%
10
Mixed half and half 31.0%
9
22.8%
29
29.0%
64
28.1%
59
27.4%
161
Not sure 10.3%
3
29.9%
38
19.9%
44
13.8%
29
19.4%
114
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
127
100.0%
221
100.0%
210

587


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Mostly white 40.6%
117
62.0%
186
51.5%
303
Mostly racial ethnic 1.7%
5
1.7%
5
1.7%
10
Mixed half and half 35.8%
103
19.3%
58
27.4%
161
Not sure 21.9%
63
17.0%
51
19.4%
114
TOTAL 100.0%
288
100.0%
300

588


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic TOTAL
Mostly white 53.6%
301
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
51.5%
302
Mostly racial ethnic 1.2%
7
12.5%
2
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.7%
10
Mixed half and half 25.4%
143
81.3%
13
57.1%
4
100.0%
1
27.5%
161
Not sure 19.8%
111
6.3%
1
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
19.3%
113
TOTAL 100.0%
562
100.0%
16
100.0%
7
100.0%
1

586


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Mostly white 53.2%
260
43.3%
42
51.5%
302
Mostly racial ethnic 1.4%
7
3.1%
3
1.7%
10
Mixed half and half 24.9%
122
38.1%
37
27.1%
159
Not sure 20.4%
100
15.5%
15
19.6%
115
TOTAL 100.0%
489
100.0%
97

586


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Mostly white 43.3%
13
48.0%
72
51.8%
117
54.7%
88
51.1%
290
Mostly racial ethnic 0.0%
0
2.7%
4
1.8%
4
1.2%
2
1.8%
10
Mixed half and half 36.7%
11
30.7%
46
28.3%
64
24.8%
40
28.4%
161
Not sure 20.0%
6
18.7%
28
18.1%
41
19.3%
31
18.7%
106
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
150
100.0%
226
100.0%
161

567


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other Reform TOTAL
Mostly white 37.1%
62
42.1%
45
63.0%
194
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
51.5%
302
Mostly racial ethnic 1.2%
2
2.8%
3
1.3%
4
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
1.7%
10
Mixed half and half 43.1%
72
29.9%
32
18.2%
56
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
27.5%
161
Not sure 18.6%
31
25.2%
27
17.5%
54
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
19.3%
113
TOTAL 100.0%
167
100.0%
107
100.0%
308
100.0%
3
100.0%
1

586