Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2000 --Racism and Racial Justice, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


POSCOMME

What other positions, if any, do you hold in the church? (Check all that apply) - Member of congregational committee or task force
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 283 46.9% 46.9% -1.06
Checked 320 53.1% 100% .94

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 40.0%
12
57.8%
74
45.7%
105
42.7%
90
46.9%
281
Checked 60.0%
18
42.2%
54
54.3%
125
57.3%
121
53.1%
318
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
128
100.0%
230
100.0%
211

599


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 43.8%
128
50.0%
154
47.0%
282
Checked 56.2%
164
50.0%
154
53.0%
318
TOTAL 100.0%
292
100.0%
308

600


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic TOTAL
Not checked 47.2%
271
37.5%
6
42.9%
3
100.0%
1
47.0%
281
Checked 52.8%
303
62.5%
10
57.1%
4
0.0%
0
53.0%
317
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
16
100.0%
7
100.0%
1

598


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 47.0%
235
46.9%
46
47.0%
281
Checked 53.0%
265
53.1%
52
53.0%
317
TOTAL 100.0%
500
100.0%
98

598


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 53.1%
17
51.3%
77
42.4%
97
46.7%
78
46.5%
269
Checked 46.9%
15
48.7%
73
57.6%
132
53.3%
89
53.5%
309
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
150
100.0%
229
100.0%
167

578


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other Reform TOTAL
Not checked 45.8%
77
43.1%
47
49.4%
156
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
47.0%
281
Checked 54.2%
91
56.9%
62
50.6%
160
75.0%
3
100.0%
1
53.0%
317
TOTAL 100.0%
168
100.0%
109
100.0%
316
100.0%
4
100.0%
1

598