Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2000 --Racism and Racial Justice, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


POSGAMEM

What other positions, if any, do you hold in the church? (Check all that apply) - Member of presbytery, synod, or General Assembly committee or task force
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 538 89.2% 89.2% -.35
Checked 65 10.8% 100% 2.88

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 93.3%
28
94.5%
121
90.9%
209
83.4%
176
89.1%
534
Checked 6.7%
2
5.5%
7
9.1%
21
16.6%
35
10.9%
65
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
128
100.0%
230
100.0%
211

599


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 89.7%
262
88.6%
273
89.2%
535
Checked 10.3%
30
11.4%
35
10.8%
65
TOTAL 100.0%
292
100.0%
308

600


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic TOTAL
Not checked 89.2%
512
81.3%
13
100.0%
7
100.0%
1
89.1%
533
Checked 10.8%
62
18.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.9%
65
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
16
100.0%
7
100.0%
1

598


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 89.6%
448
86.7%
85
89.1%
533
Checked 10.4%
52
13.3%
13
10.9%
65
TOTAL 100.0%
500
100.0%
98

598


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 96.9%
31
87.3%
131
90.4%
207
88.0%
147
89.3%
516
Checked 3.1%
1
12.7%
19
9.6%
22
12.0%
20
10.7%
62
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
150
100.0%
229
100.0%
167

578


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other Reform TOTAL
Not checked 86.9%
146
88.1%
96
90.5%
286
100.0%
4
100.0%
1
89.1%
533
Checked 13.1%
22
11.9%
13
9.5%
30
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.9%
65
TOTAL 100.0%
168
100.0%
109
100.0%
316
100.0%
4
100.0%
1

598