Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2000 --Racism and Racial Justice, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


POSYGOFF

What other positions, if any, do you hold in the church? (Check all that apply) - Officer of men's, women's, or youth group
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 496 82.3% 82.3% -.46
Checked 107 17.7% 100% 2.15

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 83.3%
25
86.7%
111
81.3%
187
80.1%
169
82.1%
492
Checked 16.7%
5
13.3%
17
18.7%
43
19.9%
42
17.9%
107
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
128
100.0%
230
100.0%
211

599


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 76.4%
223
87.7%
270
82.2%
493
Checked 23.6%
69
12.3%
38
17.8%
107
TOTAL 100.0%
292
100.0%
308

600


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic TOTAL
Not checked 82.8%
475
68.8%
11
71.4%
5
100.0%
1
82.3%
492
Checked 17.2%
99
31.3%
5
28.6%
2
0.0%
0
17.7%
106
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
16
100.0%
7
100.0%
1

598


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 82.8%
414
79.6%
78
82.3%
492
Checked 17.2%
86
20.4%
20
17.7%
106
TOTAL 100.0%
500
100.0%
98

598


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 81.3%
26
82.7%
124
80.8%
185
85.6%
143
82.7%
478
Checked 18.8%
6
17.3%
26
19.2%
44
14.4%
24
17.3%
100
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
150
100.0%
229
100.0%
167

578


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other Reform TOTAL
Not checked 87.5%
147
80.7%
88
79.7%
252
75.0%
3
100.0%
1
82.1%
491
Checked 12.5%
21
19.3%
21
20.3%
64
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
17.9%
107
TOTAL 100.0%
168
100.0%
109
100.0%
316
100.0%
4
100.0%
1

598