Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2000 --Racism and Racial Justice, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


POSYGMEM

What other positions, if any, do you hold in the church? (Check all that apply) - Member of men's, women's, or youth group
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 411 68.2% 68.2% -.68
Checked 192 31.8% 100% 1.46

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 70.0%
21
75.0%
96
68.3%
157
64.0%
135
68.3%
409
Checked 30.0%
9
25.0%
32
31.7%
73
36.0%
76
31.7%
190
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
128
100.0%
230
100.0%
211

599


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 61.6%
180
74.4%
229
68.2%
409
Checked 38.4%
112
25.6%
79
31.8%
191
TOTAL 100.0%
292
100.0%
308

600


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic TOTAL
Not checked 68.8%
395
50.0%
8
42.9%
3
100.0%
1
68.1%
407
Checked 31.2%
179
50.0%
8
57.1%
4
0.0%
0
31.9%
191
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
16
100.0%
7
100.0%
1

598


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 69.0%
345
63.3%
62
68.1%
407
Checked 31.0%
155
36.7%
36
31.9%
191
TOTAL 100.0%
500
100.0%
98

598


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 62.5%
20
66.7%
100
68.6%
157
70.7%
118
68.3%
395
Checked 37.5%
12
33.3%
50
31.4%
72
29.3%
49
31.7%
183
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
150
100.0%
229
100.0%
167

578


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other Reform TOTAL
Not checked 72.6%
122
66.1%
72
66.5%
210
75.0%
3
0.0%
0
68.1%
407
Checked 27.4%
46
33.9%
37
33.5%
106
25.0%
1
100.0%
1
31.9%
191
TOTAL 100.0%
168
100.0%
109
100.0%
316
100.0%
4
100.0%
1

598