Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2000 --Racism and Racial Justice, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


POSCHDIR

What other positions, if any, do you hold in the church? (Check all that apply) - Organist or choir director
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 594 98.5% 98.5% -.12
Checked 9 1.5% 100% 8.14

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
30
97.7%
125
98.3%
226
99.1%
209
98.5%
590
Checked 0.0%
0
2.3%
3
1.7%
4
0.9%
2
1.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
128
100.0%
230
100.0%
211

599


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 97.3%
284
99.7%
307
98.5%
591
Checked 2.7%
8
0.3%
1
1.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
292
100.0%
308

600


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic TOTAL
Not checked 98.8%
567
93.8%
15
85.7%
6
100.0%
1
98.5%
589
Checked 1.2%
7
6.3%
1
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
16
100.0%
7
100.0%
1

598


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 98.6%
493
99.0%
97
98.7%
590
Checked 1.4%
7
1.0%
1
1.3%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
500
100.0%
98

598


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
32
98.0%
147
97.4%
223
100.0%
167
98.4%
569
Checked 0.0%
0
2.0%
3
2.6%
6
0.0%
0
1.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
150
100.0%
229
100.0%
167

578


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other Reform TOTAL
Not checked 98.8%
166
98.2%
107
98.4%
311
100.0%
4
100.0%
1
98.5%
589
Checked 1.2%
2
1.8%
2
1.6%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
168
100.0%
109
100.0%
316
100.0%
4
100.0%
1

598