Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2000 --Racism and Racial Justice, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


POSCHMEM

What other positions, if any, do you hold in the church? (Check all that apply) - Member of choir
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 466 77.3% 77.3% -.54
Checked 137 22.7% 100% 1.84

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 83.3%
25
78.1%
100
74.3%
171
79.6%
168
77.5%
464
Checked 16.7%
5
21.9%
28
25.7%
59
20.4%
43
22.5%
135
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
128
100.0%
230
100.0%
211

599


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 73.3%
214
80.8%
249
77.2%
463
Checked 26.7%
78
19.2%
59
22.8%
137
TOTAL 100.0%
292
100.0%
308

600


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic TOTAL
Not checked 77.7%
446
75.0%
12
57.1%
4
100.0%
1
77.4%
463
Checked 22.3%
128
25.0%
4
42.9%
3
0.0%
0
22.6%
135
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
16
100.0%
7
100.0%
1

598


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 77.4%
387
77.6%
76
77.4%
463
Checked 22.6%
113
22.4%
22
22.6%
135
TOTAL 100.0%
500
100.0%
98

598


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 81.3%
26
74.7%
112
78.6%
180
78.4%
131
77.7%
449
Checked 18.8%
6
25.3%
38
21.4%
49
21.6%
36
22.3%
129
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
150
100.0%
229
100.0%
167

578


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other Reform TOTAL
Not checked 77.4%
130
75.2%
82
78.2%
247
50.0%
2
100.0%
1
77.3%
462
Checked 22.6%
38
24.8%
27
21.8%
69
50.0%
2
0.0%
0
22.7%
136
TOTAL 100.0%
168
100.0%
109
100.0%
316
100.0%
4
100.0%
1

598