Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2000 --Racism and Racial Justice, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


POSTCHER

What other positions, if any, do you hold in the church? (Check all that apply) - Church school teacher/leader
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 395 65.5% 65.5% -.72
Checked 208 34.5% 100% 1.38

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 60.0%
18
57.8%
74
64.8%
149
71.1%
150
65.3%
391
Checked 40.0%
12
42.2%
54
35.2%
81
28.9%
61
34.7%
208
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
128
100.0%
230
100.0%
211

599


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 62.7%
183
68.2%
210
65.5%
393
Checked 37.3%
109
31.8%
98
34.5%
207
TOTAL 100.0%
292
100.0%
308

600


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic TOTAL
Not checked 66.0%
379
68.8%
11
14.3%
1
100.0%
1
65.6%
392
Checked 34.0%
195
31.3%
5
85.7%
6
0.0%
0
34.4%
206
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
16
100.0%
7
100.0%
1

598


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 65.8%
329
63.3%
62
65.4%
391
Checked 34.2%
171
36.7%
36
34.6%
207
TOTAL 100.0%
500
100.0%
98

598


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 75.0%
24
66.7%
100
66.8%
153
61.1%
102
65.6%
379
Checked 25.0%
8
33.3%
50
33.2%
76
38.9%
65
34.4%
199
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
150
100.0%
229
100.0%
167

578


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other Reform TOTAL
Not checked 70.2%
118
65.1%
71
63.6%
201
50.0%
2
0.0%
0
65.6%
392
Checked 29.8%
50
34.9%
38
36.4%
115
50.0%
2
100.0%
1
34.4%
206
TOTAL 100.0%
168
100.0%
109
100.0%
316
100.0%
4
100.0%
1

598