Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2000 --Racism and Racial Justice, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


POSOTHER

What other positions, if any, do you hold in the church? (Check all that apply) - Other (specify)
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 569 94.4% 94.4% -.24
Checked 34 5.6% 100% 4.09

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 96.7%
29
93.8%
120
94.8%
218
93.8%
198
94.3%
565
Checked 3.3%
1
6.3%
8
5.2%
12
6.2%
13
5.7%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
128
100.0%
230
100.0%
211

599


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 95.2%
278
93.5%
288
94.3%
566
Checked 4.8%
14
6.5%
20
5.7%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
292
100.0%
308

600


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic TOTAL
Not checked 94.4%
542
100.0%
16
85.7%
6
100.0%
1
94.5%
565
Checked 5.6%
32
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
5.5%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
16
100.0%
7
100.0%
1

598


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 95.4%
477
89.8%
88
94.5%
565
Checked 4.6%
23
10.2%
10
5.5%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
500
100.0%
98

598


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 96.9%
31
94.7%
142
91.7%
210
97.0%
162
94.3%
545
Checked 3.1%
1
5.3%
8
8.3%
19
3.0%
5
5.7%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
150
100.0%
229
100.0%
167

578


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other Reform TOTAL
Not checked 94.6%
159
94.5%
103
94.3%
298
100.0%
4
100.0%
1
94.5%
565
Checked 5.4%
9
5.5%
6
5.7%
18
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.5%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
168
100.0%
109
100.0%
316
100.0%
4
100.0%
1

598