Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2000 --Racism and Racial Justice, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


FREQATTD

How often do you generally attend Sunday worship at your congregation? (Check the appropriate box)
  1) Never
  3) Once or twice a year
  4) Several times a year
  5) Once a month
  6) 2-3 times a month
  7) Nearly every week
  8) Every week

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never 2 .3% .3% -7.98
Once or twice a year 1 .2% .5% -5.38
Several times a year 4 .7% 1.2% -4.08
Once a month 4 .7% 1.8% -2.77
2-3 times a month 54 9% 10.9% -1.47
Nearly every week 365 61% 71.9% -.17
Every week 168 28.1% 100% 1.13

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Never 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.3%
2
Once or twice a year 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Several times a year 0.0%
0
1.6%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
0.7%
4
Once a month 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
2-3 times a month 13.3%
4
14.1%
18
11.8%
27
2.4%
5
9.1%
54
Nearly every week 70.0%
21
59.4%
76
59.2%
135
63.0%
131
61.1%
363
Every week 16.7%
5
24.2%
31
27.2%
62
33.2%
69
28.1%
167
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
128
100.0%
228
100.0%
208

594


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Never 0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.3%
2
Once or twice a year 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
1
Several times a year 0.7%
2
0.7%
2
0.7%
4
Once a month 0.0%
0
1.0%
3
0.5%
3
2-3 times a month 6.6%
19
11.4%
35
9.1%
54
Nearly every week 61.1%
176
60.9%
187
61.0%
363
Every week 31.6%
91
25.1%
77
28.2%
168
TOTAL 100.0%
288
100.0%
307

595


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic TOTAL
Never 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
Once or twice a year 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Several times a year 0.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
4
Once a month 0.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
4
2-3 times a month 9.1%
52
6.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.9%
53
Nearly every week 61.4%
350
53.3%
8
28.6%
2
100.0%
1
60.9%
361
Every week 27.5%
157
40.0%
6
71.4%
5
0.0%
0
28.3%
168
TOTAL 100.0%
570
100.0%
15
100.0%
7
100.0%
1

593


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Never 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
Once or twice a year 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Several times a year 0.6%
3
1.0%
1
0.7%
4
Once a month 0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
2-3 times a month 9.3%
46
8.2%
8
9.1%
54
Nearly every week 63.1%
313
52.6%
51
61.4%
364
Every week 25.8%
128
38.1%
37
27.8%
165
TOTAL 100.0%
496
100.0%
97

593


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Never 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.6%
1
0.3%
2
Once or twice a year 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Several times a year 0.0%
0
2.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.7%
4
Once a month 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.4%
1
1.2%
2
0.7%
4
2-3 times a month 3.1%
1
2.7%
4
8.7%
20
15.2%
25
8.7%
50
Nearly every week 62.5%
20
62.8%
93
59.8%
137
61.6%
101
61.3%
351
Every week 34.4%
11
31.1%
46
30.6%
70
20.7%
34
28.1%
161
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
148
100.0%
229
100.0%
164

573


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other Reform TOTAL
Never 0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
Once or twice a year 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Several times a year 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
Once a month 1.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
4
2-3 times a month 9.6%
16
6.5%
7
9.9%
31
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.1%
54
Nearly every week 63.9%
106
60.2%
65
59.9%
188
50.0%
2
0.0%
0
60.9%
361
Every week 24.1%
40
32.4%
35
28.7%
90
50.0%
2
100.0%
1
28.3%
168
TOTAL 100.0%
166
100.0%
108
100.0%
314
100.0%
4
100.0%
1

593