Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2000 --Racism and Racial Justice, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


EVERMISA

In the last year, have there been any Sundays, any at all, when you were unable to attend or happened not to attend worship at your congregation?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 564 98.8% 98.8% -.11
No 7 1.2% 100% 8.98

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
30
100.0%
127
98.6%
217
97.9%
187
98.8%
561
No 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
3
2.1%
4
1.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
127
100.0%
220
100.0%
191

568


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 99.3%
269
98.3%
293
98.8%
562
No 0.7%
2
1.7%
5
1.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
271
100.0%
298

569


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic TOTAL
Yes 98.9%
538
100.0%
14
85.7%
6
100.0%
1
98.8%
559
No 1.1%
6
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
544
100.0%
14
100.0%
7
100.0%
1

566


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Yes 99.0%
472
97.8%
89
98.8%
561
No 1.0%
5
2.2%
2
1.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
477
100.0%
91

568


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Yes 96.4%
27
98.6%
138
99.5%
217
98.1%
159
98.7%
541
No 3.6%
1
1.4%
2
0.5%
1
1.9%
3
1.3%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
140
100.0%
218
100.0%
162

548


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other Reform TOTAL
Yes 99.4%
154
98.1%
101
98.7%
299
100.0%
4
100.0%
1
98.8%
559
No 0.6%
1
1.9%
2
1.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
155
100.0%
103
100.0%
303
100.0%
4
100.0%
1

566