Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2000 --Racism and Racial Justice, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


AFFACT

What do you think the chances are these days that a white person won't get a job or promotion while an equally or less qualified racial ethnic person gets one instead?
  1) Very likely
  2) Likely
  3) Not too likely
  4) Not at all likely
  5) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very likely 47 7.8% 7.8% -1.67
Likely 215 35.7% 43.4% -.72
Not too likely 251 41.6% 85.1% .24
Not at all likely 22 3.6% 88.7% 1.2
Not sure 68 11.3% 100% 2.15

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very likely 6.7%
2
7.0%
9
7.4%
17
9.0%
19
7.9%
47
Likely 30.0%
9
39.8%
51
33.5%
77
36.2%
76
35.6%
213
Not too likely 50.0%
15
35.9%
46
42.6%
98
43.8%
92
42.0%
251
Not at all likely 3.3%
1
5.5%
7
3.9%
9
2.4%
5
3.7%
22
Not sure 10.0%
3
11.7%
15
12.6%
29
8.6%
18
10.9%
65
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
128
100.0%
230
100.0%
210

598


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very likely 7.6%
22
8.1%
25
7.8%
47
Likely 34.0%
99
37.0%
114
35.6%
213
Not too likely 42.3%
123
41.6%
128
41.9%
251
Not at all likely 2.4%
7
4.9%
15
3.7%
22
Not sure 13.7%
40
8.4%
26
11.0%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
291
100.0%
308

599


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic TOTAL
Very likely 8.0%
46
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.7%
46
Likely 36.8%
211
6.3%
1
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
35.7%
213
Not too likely 40.3%
231
87.5%
14
57.1%
4
0.0%
0
41.7%
249
Not at all likely 3.3%
19
6.3%
1
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
3.5%
21
Not sure 11.5%
66
0.0%
0
28.6%
2
0.0%
0
11.4%
68
TOTAL 100.0%
573
100.0%
16
100.0%
7
100.0%
1

597


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Very likely 7.2%
36
10.3%
10
7.7%
46
Likely 36.0%
180
34.0%
33
35.7%
213
Not too likely 41.8%
209
42.3%
41
41.9%
250
Not at all likely 4.4%
22
0.0%
0
3.7%
22
Not sure 10.6%
53
13.4%
13
11.1%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
500
100.0%
97

597


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Very likely 16.1%
5
8.0%
12
7.9%
18
6.0%
10
7.8%
45
Likely 45.2%
14
39.3%
59
32.3%
74
32.9%
55
35.0%
202
Not too likely 32.3%
10
40.7%
61
41.9%
96
45.5%
76
42.1%
243
Not at all likely 0.0%
0
4.0%
6
2.6%
6
6.0%
10
3.8%
22
Not sure 6.5%
2
8.0%
12
15.3%
35
9.6%
16
11.3%
65
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
150
100.0%
229
100.0%
167

577


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other Reform TOTAL
Very likely 6.0%
10
6.5%
7
9.2%
29
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
7.9%
47
Likely 26.2%
44
33.3%
36
41.1%
130
25.0%
1
100.0%
1
35.5%
212
Not too likely 49.4%
83
44.4%
48
36.7%
116
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
41.5%
248
Not at all likely 8.9%
15
2.8%
3
1.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.7%
22
Not sure 9.5%
16
13.0%
14
11.7%
37
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
11.4%
68
TOTAL 100.0%
168
100.0%
108
100.0%
316
100.0%
4
100.0%
1

597