Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2000, Racism and Racial Justice, Member

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


EMJOB

[IF YES TO EVERMISA] What factors led you to miss church during the last year? Answer by putting a check in the box beside each reason for why you missed one or more Sundays. - My job/business required me to be at work on Sunday.
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 490 83.3% 83.3% -.45
Checked 98 16.7% 100% 2.23

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 70.9%
56
74.2%
72
77.5%
138
96.5%
223
83.6%
489
Checked 29.1%
23
25.8%
25
22.5%
40
3.5%
8
16.4%
96
TOTAL 100.0%
79
100.0%
97
100.0%
178
100.0%
231

585


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 85.2%
306
80.7%
184
83.5%
490
Checked 14.8%
53
19.3%
44
16.5%
97
TOTAL 100.0%
359
100.0%
228

587


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Not checked 82.9%
471
100.0%
7
83.3%
5
100.0%
3
100.0%
1
83.2%
487
Checked 17.1%
97
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.8%
98
TOTAL 100.0%
568
100.0%
7
100.0%
6
100.0%
3
100.0%
1

585


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 82.4%
369
86.6%
110
83.3%
479
Checked 17.6%
79
13.4%
17
16.7%
96
TOTAL 100.0%
448
100.0%
127

575


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other Libertarian TOTAL
Not checked 85.5%
130
81.6%
84
82.4%
253
85.7%
12
100.0%
1
83.2%
480
Checked 14.5%
22
18.4%
19
17.6%
54
14.3%
2
0.0%
0
16.8%
97
TOTAL 100.0%
152
100.0%
103
100.0%
307
100.0%
14
100.0%
1

577


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 93.8%
45
87.6%
141
79.9%
163
79.2%
99
83.3%
448
Checked 6.3%
3
12.4%
20
20.1%
41
20.8%
26
16.7%
90
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
161
100.0%
204
100.0%
125

538