Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2000, Racism and Racial Justice, Member

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


EMRAVEL

[IF YES TO EVERMISA] What factors led you to miss church during the last year? Answer by putting a check in the box beside each reason for why you missed one or more Sundays. - I was traveling on business and didn't get home in time.
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 527 89.6% 89.6% -.34
Checked 61 10.4% 100% 2.94

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 89.9%
71
82.5%
80
84.8%
151
96.5%
223
89.7%
525
Checked 10.1%
8
17.5%
17
15.2%
27
3.5%
8
10.3%
60
TOTAL 100.0%
79
100.0%
97
100.0%
178
100.0%
231

585


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 93.9%
337
83.3%
190
89.8%
527
Checked 6.1%
22
16.7%
38
10.2%
60
TOTAL 100.0%
359
100.0%
228

587


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Not checked 89.4%
508
100.0%
7
83.3%
5
100.0%
3
100.0%
1
89.6%
524
Checked 10.6%
60
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.4%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
568
100.0%
7
100.0%
6
100.0%
3
100.0%
1

585


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 88.6%
397
92.9%
118
89.6%
515
Checked 11.4%
51
7.1%
9
10.4%
60
TOTAL 100.0%
448
100.0%
127

575


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other Libertarian TOTAL
Not checked 87.5%
133
89.3%
92
91.2%
280
78.6%
11
100.0%
1
89.6%
517
Checked 12.5%
19
10.7%
11
8.8%
27
21.4%
3
0.0%
0
10.4%
60
TOTAL 100.0%
152
100.0%
103
100.0%
307
100.0%
14
100.0%
1

577


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 97.9%
47
96.9%
156
87.3%
178
78.4%
98
89.0%
479
Checked 2.1%
1
3.1%
5
12.7%
26
21.6%
27
11.0%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
161
100.0%
204
100.0%
125

538