Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2000, Racism and Racial Justice, Member

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


EMILL

[IF YES TO EVERMISA] What factors led you to miss church during the last year? Answer by putting a check in the box beside each reason for why you missed one or more Sundays. - I was ill.
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 339 57.8% 57.8% -.85
Checked 248 42.2% 100% 1.17

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 55.7%
44
55.7%
54
65.7%
117
53.0%
122
57.7%
337
Checked 44.3%
35
44.3%
43
34.3%
61
47.0%
108
42.3%
247
TOTAL 100.0%
79
100.0%
97
100.0%
178
100.0%
230

584


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 53.2%
191
65.2%
148
57.8%
339
Checked 46.8%
168
34.8%
79
42.2%
247
TOTAL 100.0%
359
100.0%
227

586


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Not checked 57.9%
329
50.0%
3
50.0%
3
66.7%
2
100.0%
1
57.9%
338
Checked 42.1%
239
50.0%
3
50.0%
3
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
42.1%
246
TOTAL 100.0%
568
100.0%
6
100.0%
6
100.0%
3
100.0%
1

584


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 57.3%
256
62.2%
79
58.4%
335
Checked 42.7%
191
37.8%
48
41.6%
239
TOTAL 100.0%
447
100.0%
127

574


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other Libertarian TOTAL
Not checked 51.0%
77
55.3%
57
61.6%
189
71.4%
10
100.0%
1
58.0%
334
Checked 49.0%
74
44.7%
46
38.4%
118
28.6%
4
0.0%
0
42.0%
242
TOTAL 100.0%
151
100.0%
103
100.0%
307
100.0%
14
100.0%
1

576


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 45.8%
22
55.0%
88
56.9%
116
67.2%
84
57.7%
310
Checked 54.2%
26
45.0%
72
43.1%
88
32.8%
41
42.3%
227
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
160
100.0%
204
100.0%
125

537