Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2000, Racism and Racial Justice, Member

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


EMFAMLY

[IF YES TO EVERMISA] What factors led you to miss church during the last year? Answer by putting a check in the box beside each reason for why you missed one or more Sundays. - I had family responsibilities (e.g., caring for an ill or disabled child or parent).
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 439 74.7% 74.7% -.58
Checked 149 25.3% 100% 1.72

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 63.3%
50
66.0%
64
75.8%
135
81.4%
188
74.7%
437
Checked 36.7%
29
34.0%
33
24.2%
43
18.6%
43
25.3%
148
TOTAL 100.0%
79
100.0%
97
100.0%
178
100.0%
231

585


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 70.8%
254
81.1%
185
74.8%
439
Checked 29.2%
105
18.9%
43
25.2%
148
TOTAL 100.0%
359
100.0%
228

587


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Not checked 75.0%
426
71.4%
5
50.0%
3
66.7%
2
100.0%
1
74.7%
437
Checked 25.0%
142
28.6%
2
50.0%
3
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
25.3%
148
TOTAL 100.0%
568
100.0%
7
100.0%
6
100.0%
3
100.0%
1

585


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 73.4%
329
79.5%
101
74.8%
430
Checked 26.6%
119
20.5%
26
25.2%
145
TOTAL 100.0%
448
100.0%
127

575


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other Libertarian TOTAL
Not checked 71.7%
109
78.6%
81
73.9%
227
78.6%
11
100.0%
1
74.4%
429
Checked 28.3%
43
21.4%
22
26.1%
80
21.4%
3
0.0%
0
25.6%
148
TOTAL 100.0%
152
100.0%
103
100.0%
307
100.0%
14
100.0%
1

577


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 79.2%
38
75.8%
122
74.0%
151
75.2%
94
75.3%
405
Checked 20.8%
10
24.2%
39
26.0%
53
24.8%
31
24.7%
133
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
161
100.0%
204
100.0%
125

538