Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2000, Racism and Racial Justice, Member

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


EMVACATN

[IF YES TO EVERMISA] What factors led you to miss church during the last year? Answer by putting a check in the box beside each reason for why you missed one or more Sundays. - I was away on vacation.
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 157 26.7% 26.7% -1.65
Checked 430 73.3% 100% .6

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 26.6%
21
21.9%
21
20.8%
37
32.9%
76
26.5%
155
Checked 73.4%
58
78.1%
75
79.2%
141
67.1%
155
73.5%
429
TOTAL 100.0%
79
100.0%
96
100.0%
178
100.0%
231

584


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 27.3%
98
26.0%
59
26.8%
157
Checked 72.7%
261
74.0%
168
73.2%
429
TOTAL 100.0%
359
100.0%
227

586


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Not checked 26.6%
151
14.3%
1
33.3%
2
33.3%
1
100.0%
1
26.7%
156
Checked 73.4%
416
85.7%
6
66.7%
4
66.7%
2
0.0%
0
73.3%
428
TOTAL 100.0%
567
100.0%
7
100.0%
6
100.0%
3
100.0%
1

584


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 22.8%
102
38.6%
49
26.3%
151
Checked 77.2%
345
61.4%
78
73.7%
423
TOTAL 100.0%
447
100.0%
127

574


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other Libertarian TOTAL
Not checked 27.0%
41
33.0%
34
24.8%
76
21.4%
3
100.0%
1
26.9%
155
Checked 73.0%
111
67.0%
69
75.2%
230
78.6%
11
0.0%
0
73.1%
421
TOTAL 100.0%
152
100.0%
103
100.0%
306
100.0%
14
100.0%
1

576


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 56.3%
27
29.2%
47
23.5%
48
16.9%
21
26.6%
143
Checked 43.8%
21
70.8%
114
76.5%
156
83.1%
103
73.4%
394
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
161
100.0%
204
100.0%
124

537