Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2000, Racism and Racial Justice, Member

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


EMCTHUP

[IF YES TO EVERMISA] What factors led you to miss church during the last year? Answer by putting a check in the box beside each reason for why you missed one or more Sundays. - I needed the time to catch up on other responsibilities.
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 466 79.3% 79.3% -.51
Checked 122 20.7% 100% 1.95

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 68.4%
54
71.1%
69
70.8%
126
92.6%
214
79.1%
463
Checked 31.6%
25
28.9%
28
29.2%
52
7.4%
17
20.9%
122
TOTAL 100.0%
79
100.0%
97
100.0%
178
100.0%
231

585


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 80.5%
289
77.2%
176
79.2%
465
Checked 19.5%
70
22.8%
52
20.8%
122
TOTAL 100.0%
359
100.0%
228

587


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Not checked 79.2%
450
100.0%
7
66.7%
4
66.7%
2
0.0%
0
79.1%
463
Checked 20.8%
118
0.0%
0
33.3%
2
33.3%
1
100.0%
1
20.9%
122
TOTAL 100.0%
568
100.0%
7
100.0%
6
100.0%
3
100.0%
1

585


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 76.8%
344
85.8%
109
78.8%
453
Checked 23.2%
104
14.2%
18
21.2%
122
TOTAL 100.0%
448
100.0%
127

575


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other Libertarian TOTAL
Not checked 78.3%
119
77.7%
80
79.8%
245
85.7%
12
100.0%
1
79.2%
457
Checked 21.7%
33
22.3%
23
20.2%
62
14.3%
2
0.0%
0
20.8%
120
TOTAL 100.0%
152
100.0%
103
100.0%
307
100.0%
14
100.0%
1

577


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 89.6%
43
86.3%
139
74.0%
151
72.0%
90
78.6%
423
Checked 10.4%
5
13.7%
22
26.0%
53
28.0%
35
21.4%
115
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
161
100.0%
204
100.0%
125

538