Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2000, Racism and Racial Justice, Member

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


EMFEEL

[IF YES TO EVERMISA] What factors led you to miss church during the last year? Answer by putting a check in the box beside each reason for why you missed one or more Sundays. - I just didn't feel like going.
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 500 85% 85% -.42
Checked 88 15% 100% 2.38

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 75.9%
60
83.5%
81
83.7%
149
90.0%
208
85.1%
498
Checked 24.1%
19
16.5%
16
16.3%
29
10.0%
23
14.9%
87
TOTAL 100.0%
79
100.0%
97
100.0%
178
100.0%
231

585


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 85.0%
305
85.1%
194
85.0%
499
Checked 15.0%
54
14.9%
34
15.0%
88
TOTAL 100.0%
359
100.0%
228

587


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Not checked 85.0%
483
100.0%
7
83.3%
5
66.7%
2
0.0%
0
85.0%
497
Checked 15.0%
85
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
33.3%
1
100.0%
1
15.0%
88
TOTAL 100.0%
568
100.0%
7
100.0%
6
100.0%
3
100.0%
1

585


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 85.0%
381
85.0%
108
85.0%
489
Checked 15.0%
67
15.0%
19
15.0%
86
TOTAL 100.0%
448
100.0%
127

575


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other Libertarian TOTAL
Not checked 85.5%
130
82.5%
85
85.7%
263
92.9%
13
0.0%
0
85.1%
491
Checked 14.5%
22
17.5%
18
14.3%
44
7.1%
1
100.0%
1
14.9%
86
TOTAL 100.0%
152
100.0%
103
100.0%
307
100.0%
14
100.0%
1

577


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 91.7%
44
87.6%
141
83.8%
171
81.6%
102
85.1%
458
Checked 8.3%
4
12.4%
20
16.2%
33
18.4%
23
14.9%
80
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
161
100.0%
204
100.0%
125

538