Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2000, Racism and Racial Justice, Member

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


EMWEATHR

[IF YES TO EVERMISA] What factors led you to miss church during the last year? Answer by putting a check in the box beside each reason for why you missed one or more Sundays. - The weather was bad.
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 521 88.6% 88.6% -.36
Checked 67 11.4% 100% 2.79

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 83.5%
66
94.8%
92
92.1%
164
85.3%
197
88.7%
519
Checked 16.5%
13
5.2%
5
7.9%
14
14.7%
34
11.3%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
79
100.0%
97
100.0%
178
100.0%
231

585


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 86.4%
310
92.1%
210
88.6%
520
Checked 13.6%
49
7.9%
18
11.4%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
359
100.0%
228

587


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Not checked 88.6%
503
85.7%
6
100.0%
6
66.7%
2
100.0%
1
88.5%
518
Checked 11.4%
65
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
11.5%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
568
100.0%
7
100.0%
6
100.0%
3
100.0%
1

585


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 90.4%
405
84.3%
107
89.0%
512
Checked 9.6%
43
15.7%
20
11.0%
63
TOTAL 100.0%
448
100.0%
127

575


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other Libertarian TOTAL
Not checked 88.2%
134
89.3%
92
88.9%
273
100.0%
14
0.0%
0
88.9%
513
Checked 11.8%
18
10.7%
11
11.1%
34
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
11.1%
64
TOTAL 100.0%
152
100.0%
103
100.0%
307
100.0%
14
100.0%
1

577


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 20,000 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 79.2%
38
86.3%
139
90.2%
184
94.4%
118
89.0%
479
Checked 20.8%
10
13.7%
22
9.8%
20
5.6%
7
11.0%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
161
100.0%
204
100.0%
125

538